Regional NSW identities once again feature prominently in the Australia Day honours list, recognising people from all walks of life and their achievements and contributions to their communities.
Hugh Clifford Mackay, Exeter, was appointed an Officer (AO) in the General Division for distinguished service to the community in the areas of social research and psychology, as an author and commentator, and through roles with visual and performing arts and educational organisations.
The following people were appointed Members (AM) in the General Division of the awards:
Bohdan Bilinsky, Bowral, for significant service to tertiary legal education through a range of academic and executive roles, as a practitioner, and to the community.
Wendy Marlene Borchers, Tuncurry, for significant service to the film and television industry as a researcher, producer and archivist, and to the preservation of Indigenous heritage.
Howard Keith Fisher, Lithgow, for significant service to the community through the health insurance industry, to industrial relations, and to local government.
Dr John Julian Galloway, Mudgee, for significant service to technological science, particularly to cybernetics and general systems theory, and to the community.
Craig John Knowles, Bowral for significant service to local government, to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community through a range of health initiatives.
Rick Morse, Bowral, for significant service to environmental management through erosion and sediment control practices, and to professional associations.
Ralph Robert Schulze, Narrabri, for significant service to primary industry through research and innovation in a range of executive roles in the cotton sector.
The following people have been awarded a Medal (OAM) in the General Division of the awards:
Arthur Robert Baker, for service to the community.
Kevin Harold Berger, Newcastle East, for service to education through specialised alternative learning programs for youth.
Mervyn John Bourke, Sancrox, for service to cricket as an administrator and as a coach.
Dr Alan Francis Beard, Valentine, for service to the community of the Hunter.
Richard Alan Begbie, Bungendore, for service to the community through historical and social welfare organisations.
Anthony Neil Brain, Coonabarabran, for service to the community.
Graham Patrick Brown, Taree, for service to the community.
Dawn Heather, Talbingo, for service to the community of the Tumut region.
Peter Joseph Cannon, 'Yeronga', Peak Hill, for service to the community through fire and emergency services organisations.
Margaret Susan Carroll, Molong, for service to rural and regional communities in NSW and to women.
Denis John Cahmberlain, Bathurst, for service to veterans and their families, and to the community.
William Hardman Chapman, Dora Creek, for service to industrial relations, particularly in the mining industry.
Howard Pendrill Charles, 'Rockybah', Nimmitabel, for service to the community.
Norma Isabel Clarke, New Lambton, for service to lawn bowls.
Margaret Dorothy Combs, Hartley, for service to the community through historical, sporting and emergency services organisations.
Sarah Louise Duncan, NSW, for service to rugby union, particularly as a referee.
Barbara Ann Finch, Armidale, for service to the community through reconciliation and social justice organisations.
Edna Pearl Fuller, Casino, for service to the community of Casino through a range of volunteer roles.
Anthony Alan Gorringe, Orange, for service to lawn bowls, and to people who are deaf or hard of hearing.
Michael John Greenwood Public Service Medal (PSM), Parkes, for service to local government and to the community.
Sister Veronica Anne Gallagher, Maclean, for service to music education, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.
Helen Margaret Garske, Armidale, for service to the community.
Stanley William Gilchrist, Goonellabah, for service to cricket and to the community.
Robert Gay Harbourd, Coutts Crossing, for service to veterans and their families.
Harry Thomas Gooden, Barrack Point, for service to the road transport industry, and to the community.
Andrew David Harper, 'Burrabidgil', Deniliquin, for service to environmental science and research and to adventure tourism.
William Lawrence Hetherington, Deniliquin, for service to agricultural irrigation and to the community.
Annemarie Jones, 'Old Station', Gollan, for service to local government and to the community of Wellington.
Sidney Mihkel Kallas, Cowra, for service to the community and to rugby league.
Kenneth Joseph Kelman, Lithgow, for service to the community through St John Ambulance.
Edward Robert Landon, Lavington, for service to the community of Albury and to health care organisations.
Adrian John Lipscomb, Urunga, for service to the community of Bellingen.
Neil Bruce Loftus, Cundletown, for service to the community of the Manning Valley and to veterans.
Darren James McMmanus-Smith, Morisset, for service to veterans and their families.
Audrey Dawn McArdle, Tingha, for service to the community and to local government.
Richard Francis McCarthy, Burradoo, for service to the community of the Southern Highlands.
Denis William Marshall, Crookwell, for service to aged welfare and to the community.
Susan Jane Muddiman, Murwillumbah, for service to the museums and galleries sector in regional NSW.
Henry Kenneth Matheson, Finley, for service to the community.
Barry Nash, Lennox Head, for service to veterans and their families and to the community of Ballina.
Richard John Niven, Orange, for service to local government and to the community.
Kerry Elizabeth Pinnell, Orange, for service to agricultural education and to equestrian sports.
Diana Rose, Taree for service to the community.
John Ernest Ross, Albury, for service to music as an educator, musician, and choral director and composer.
John Joseph Rumball, for service to the community of the Hunter and to ambulance organisations.
Mark Allen Troy, Bellingen, for service to local government, and to the community.
Colin Frank Thomson, Curlwaa, for service to environmental water management and to the community.
Antony Reginald Todman, 'Walhallow', Quirindi, for service to children with sight and hearing impairments and to the community.
Alverna Mae Walkom,Taree, for service to the community.
David Milton Williams, 'Glendoon', Hebden via Singleton, for service to the community.
Patricia June Waters, Port Macquarie, for service to women and to the community.
Captain Ernest Alfred Flint MBE ED (Retd), Coomba Park, for service to veterans and their families.
Walter George Franklin, Tamworth, for service to sport and to the community.
Kathleen Mary Milford, North Arm Cove, for service to the community of the Hunter
John Ridgewell, Manilla, for service to the community of Manilla.
Lynette Rolfe, Sanctuary Point, for service to the community, and to veterans and their families.
Helen Marjorie Ross, Bonny Hills, for service to the community of Port Macquarie.
Douglas Strachan, Port Macquarie, for service to broadcast media and to the community.
Fergus Douglas Thomson, 'Belowra', Belowra, for service to local government and to the community of the Eurobodalla Shire.
Keith Charles Uptin, Port Macquarie, for service to the community of Port Macquarie.