Beef the winner at Bangalow

Bangalow’s show declares beef a winner


Aa

Beautiful and shady Bangalow showground provided a comfortable beef judging arena last Saturday, the last Group One showing for the year.

Aa

Great genetics in grey Brahmans delivered the Clark Family, Casino, a resounding win in beef at the Banglow Show last Saturday taking out supreme exhibit with their 13 month bull Staben Coight Manso showing a ‘tremendous amount of promise’ and ‘completeness mid-maturity according to judges Grame Hopf, Murwillumbah and Lincoln Job, Emerald. The Clarks also were also awarded sire’s progeny.

Bos Indicus maintained the judges’ attentions after the grand parade with the champion of champions being awarded to a rich red Braford bull from the Bennett family, ‘Little Valley’, Stratheden.

In fact hairs were split between Little Valley and Staben when it came to best junior female in the Brahman class, a countback between 14 month old Little Valley Bloom and the Clark family’s grey Brahman heifer – which took the title.

Senior female of the show went to Valley View Chiffon, bred by Richard and Karsta Harms, Backmede, showing with her calf KBD Moonshine from the Disson family, Kyogle. The pair also were awarded interbreed cow and calf.

A magnificent 22 month old Gelbvieh bull from Jessie Joseph and Sarah Peters, Dunoon, turned the judges heads awarding it supreme senior bull.

Brangus from the Trustum family, ‘Weona’, Leeville, turned the judges in their favour as did Murray Grey from  Wendy MacDonald, ‘Hideaway Park’, Grafton. 

Judges were impressed with Terry and Sue Serone, Stratheden, in the Santa Gertrudis breed. The Lyle family, Ellangowan, were awarded best Angus.

Zone handlers off to Sydney

Bangalow beef cattle judge Grame Hopf gave encouragement to young handlers of led steers at last Saturday’s annual show.

“I tell them – ‘love what you’re doing, keep a smile on your face’,” said the veteran judge of 800 Australian agricultural events.

“There is a skill in doing this and handlers need to know the strengths and weaknesses of their animals.”

At the finish six Group One zone finalists were chosen to represent at Sydney next Easter – Lachlan Trustum, Leeville, Brangus; Kelsey Lyle, Ellangowan, Angus; Olivia Riley, Lismore, Speckle Park; Riley Randall, Casino, Gelbvieh, Riley Wellman, Keerong, Limousin and Brock Cumming, Casino, Black Limousin.

In other arenas Alf Jarrett, Kyogle, won the champion vealer of the show, with his calf competing among 56 head for the win.

Isabel Boyle was crowned Miss Bangalow Showgirl, relieving the responsibility from Meg Mitchell, who described her previous 12 months as being a great education in deportment.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by