Bronze medal for Australia

Trans-Tasman domination at the 2017 World Angus Forum


Beef
The 2017 World Angus Forum Youth Competition participants from Australia, New Zealand, Canada, the United Kingdom and Argentina.

The 2017 World Angus Forum Youth Competition participants from Australia, New Zealand, Canada, the United Kingdom and Argentina.

Aa

These eight passionate Angus and Red Angus representatives took on the world in Scotland, impressing everyone along the way.

Aa

MOVE over athletes, Australia’s young Angus breeders are the new medal winners on the world stage.

Eight talented young Angus and Red Angus producers have returned from the World Angus Forum Youth Competition held in Scotland from June 21 to July 2. 

Black Angus team members included Jasmin Ramage, Guyra, Chloe Gould, Queensland, and Angus and Kaiti McGregor, Qld. 

Red Angus team members included Blake Dawson, Qld, Hannah Powe, Cargo, Lane Evans, Tamworth, and Aimee Bolton, Victoria. 

They were joined by seven teams from across the world including New Zealand, the United Kingdom and Canada. 

Returning to the home of the Angus breed, team members were welcomed and included in the world secretariat meeting, forum presentations, delegate dinners and farm tours. 

Competitors took part in a range of mentally and physically challenging events that contributed to the team’s final point score.  

Despite being a beef breeder, Aimee Bolton, smashed the competition in dairy judging taking out first. Third went to Hannah Powe in beef and fourth place to Lane Evans in horses, Chloe Gould in dairy, Jasmin Ramage in beef and Blake Dawson in sheep. 

Combined team scores saw the Junior Red Angus team win the stock judging section by over 20 points. 

The black Angus team showed consistent strength and domination in carcase judging and assessment placing first in primal identification, second in grading and first overall for the section. 

The Red Angus team was hot on their heels with a third in grading, Lane Evans placed second in boning and rolling and a team place of third overall. 

In paraders, Jasmin Ramage and Hannah Powe secured second places in their respective heats. Lane Evans received third and Chloe Gould fifth in the clipping and fitting sections.

An emotional dinner filled with commitment to the Angus breed and family, saw a trans-Tasman victory with the gold and silver going to the New Zealand Toa and Kaha teams.

The Australia Junior Red Angus team was equal bronze with Canada Believe and the black Angus team placed seventh overall.

Results aside, the biggest thing taken from the program was the friendships and memories individuals took away from the once in a lifetime opportunity. 

The passion, dedication and support from Angus breeders across the world made competitors feel at home and privileged to be involved in the breed. 

Australian team mates, both black and red, thanked their sponsors and supporters throughout the world.  

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by