The next generation of Australian students and scientists tackling international food security and nutrition have been recognised by the Crawford Fund's scholar program.
The 51 scholarship winners from universities and organisations across Australia will receive mentoring, learning and networking opportunities at the Crawford Fund's annual conference in August.
The scholar program supports some of the best young minds in agricultural, environmental and veterinary science, aquaculture, ecology, horticulture, economics, biology, and food security, and many become Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research graduates and work in developing countries.
The successful 2019 Crawford Fund scholar recipients are listed below:
ACT Committee
Jordan Cox, Australian National University
Madi Hickey, Animal Health Australia
Amy Mackenzie, CSIRO Ag & Food
Jana Phan, Australian Academy of Science
NSW Committee
Francesca Earp, University of Sydney
Angus Mitchell, University of Sydney
Lucy Noble, University of Sydney
Yolanda Plowman, University of Sydney
Naomi Diplock, AVP volunteer, National Mushroom Centre Bhutan
NT Committee
Paul Armstrong, NT Department of Primary Industry & Resources
Meg Humphrys, NT Department of Primary Industry & Resources
QLD Committee
Luke Dieters, University of Queensland
Kasbek Dyussembayev, Griffith University
Vithya Krishnan, University of Queensland
Cristina Ocana Gallegos, QAAFI, University of Queensland
Peta Stockwell, University of Queensland
Valentin Thepot, University of Sunshine Coast
SA Committee
Tara Garrard, South Australian Research and Development Institute
Natasha Hallet, University of Adelaide
Duc Nguyen, Centre for Global Food and Resources, University of Adelaide
Joshua Philp, University of Adelaide
TAS Committee
Lucy Cooper, University of Tasmania
Faruq Shahriar Isu, University of Tasmania
Anna Mackintosh, University of Tasmania
Kai Peersman, University of Tasmania
Olivia Woodiwiss, University of Tasmania
VIC Committee
Nickala Best, LaTrobe University
Lily Tran, LaTrobe University
Antoinette Wichmann, University of Melbourne
WA Committee
Wesley Moss, University of Western Australia
Curtin University
Duncan Wells
Central QLD Uni
Emily Bryson
Anita Milroy
Sanjaya Timilsina
Gardiner Foundation
Natasha de Bondi
Josephine Ginty
Graham Centre
Rebecca Owen
Sunita Pandey
Melbourne University FVAS
Emma Taylor
Plant Health Australia
Joanne Lee
QAAFI
Ritesh Jain
RMIT
John Humphrey
Southern Cross University
Razlin Halimi
Sunshine Coast University
Zoe Bridge
Daniela Medina Hidalgo
UNE
Sajanee Hene Kapuralalage
Abdur Sarker
University of Queensland
Hayden Morris
Sohraab Singh
WA Private Donors
Riley Faulds, University of Western Australia
Isabella Suleski, University of Western Australia