Sale progeny on parade

First crop on display as sales begin in earnest


Top Stories
Irish foaled, but Australian Group One  winner Adelaide (on parade with Niall Hogan at Coolmore Stud, Jerrys Plains) will have his first crop yearlings for sale at the forth-coming Australasian sales. Photo by Virginia Harvey.

Irish foaled, but Australian Group One winner Adelaide (on parade with Niall Hogan at Coolmore Stud, Jerrys Plains) will have his first crop yearlings for sale at the forth-coming Australasian sales. Photo by Virginia Harvey.

Aa

With the 2018 Australasian yearling sale’s season off and running, Virginia Harvey ponders the progeny on offer by first crop sires.

Aa

WITH the 2018 Australasian yearling sale’s season off and running – its first the Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale commencing yesterday, it is timely to ponder progeny on offer by first crop sires. 

About 32 new sires will have their first progeny on parade at one or more auction rings around the nation as well as at Karaka in Auckland New Zealand at the end of the month. 

These include:

At Coolmore Stud, Jerrys Plains; Adelaide (IRE), Verrazano (USA) and RUBIC; Adelaide is an Irish-bred son of Galileo who won the MVRC W S Cox Plate-G1 in Melbourne and the Secretariat Stakes-G1 in America. 

A champion miler in Ireland and who won two US Group 1 races, Verrazano is a US bred son of More Than Ready. 

Rubic was a precocious son of Encosta de Lago.  Closely related to Redoute’s Choice, Rubic was a Group winner as a two and three-year-old.  

Lyndhurst Stud, Warwick, Queensland; Better than Ready; Serving 260 mares in his first two seasons Better Than Ready (by More Than Ready) won eight races including four stakes in Queensland and NSW.

Grandview Stud, Queensland; Whittington; Winning two stakes including the ATC Breeders Plate-LR, Whittington is by Storm Cat’s Tale Of The Cat. 

Godolphin, Aberdeen; Shooting to win, Sidestep and Hallowed Crown. By Encosta de Lago’s ill-fated sire son Northern Meteor, Shooting To Win won the MRV Caulfield Guineas-G1.

He is a brother to Group 2 winner Deep Field. 

A Group 2 winning two and three-year-old, Sidestep (by Exceed And Excel) is a half-brother to young sires Skilled and Ambidexter.

By Street Cry’s Kentucky Derby winner Street Sense, Hallowed Crown won two Sydney Group 1 races. 

Godolphin, Victoria; Brazen Beau; The pin-up horse in the first crop by I Am Invincible, Bazen Beau became a champion three-year-old Australian colt, before racing in England for a Group 1 2nd at Royal Ascot. 

Spendthrift Farm, Victoria; Hampton Court and Jimmy Creed (USA); Bred by John Muir’s Milburn Creek Thoroughbreds, Hampton Court is a Group 1 winning son of stakes winners Redoute’s Choice and Roses ‘n’ Wine.

A Group 1 winner in California, Jimmy Creed is by champion US sire Distorted Humor.

Kooringal Stud, Wagga Wagga; The Brothers War (USA); A French stakes winning sprinter, The Brothers War is a son of outstanding sire War Front, and a Sadler’s Wells Group 2 winner. 

Kitchwin Hills, Gundy; Time For War; An ill-fated son of Snitzel who won two Group 2 races. 

Arrrowfield Stud, Jerrys Plains; Olympic Glory (IRE); This bay son of Australia’s Choisir was a champion European miler, and who won eight races including four at Group 1 level. 

Newgate Farm, Aberdeen; Deep Field, Dissident and Wadjina. Deep Field is by Northern Meteor and won to Group 2 level.

An Australian Horse Of The Year, Dissident is by Golden Slipper winner and outstanding sire Sebring. By champion sire Snitzel, Wandjina was a Group 1 winner and dual Group 1 placed. 

Swettenham Stud, Victoria; Toronado (IRE), The Wow Signal (IRE), and Puissance De Lune (IRE); By So You Think’s sire High Chaparral, Toronado won six races including two Group 1 events in England. 

The Wow Signal was a French Group 1 winner by Melbourne and Royal Ascot Group 1 winner Starspangledbanner (Choisir). 

An Irish bred by Shamardal, Puissance De Lune won three Group races in Melbourne. 

Bombora Downs, Victoria; Warhorse (NZ); By General Nediym, Warhorse was a champion New Zealand two-old who won the ARC Diamond Stakes-G1. 

Larneuk Stud, Victoria; Cluster; By Fastnet Rock, Cluster won the ATC Theo Marks Stakes-G2.

Cornerstone Stud, South Australia; Zebedee (GB); By Invincible Spirit, Zebedee has already sired stakes winners in Europe. 

Oakland Park Stud, Western Australia; Safeguard and Sessions; Safeguard is a dual stakes winning son of Exceed And Excel, while Sessions is by Lonhro, and who won the ATC The Shorts-G2 winner.

Rivercrest Park Stud, WA; God Has Spoken; A $1.18 million track earner by recently deceased Blackfriars, and who is a year younger full-brother to Playing God. 

Westbury Stud, New Zealand; El Roca; A Fastnet Rock stakes winner in Sydney and in New Zealand.

Windsor Park Stud, NZ; Charm Spirit (IRE); A winner of three European Group 1 races, and by Invincible Spirit (same sire as I Am Invincible). 

Rich Hill Stud, NZ; Proisir; An Australian Group winner by Choisir, and a full-brother to Caulfield Guineas-G1 winner Divine Prophet. 

Waikato Stud, NZ; Sacred Falls (NZ); Won four Group 1 races including two ATC Doncaster Handicaps. By Last Tycoon’s champion New Zealand sire son O’Reilly. 

White Robe Lodge, NZ; Ghibellines; Won juvenile Golden Slipper lead-up the ATC Todman Stakes-G2. By Storm Cat grandson Shamardal, Ghibellines is a half-brother to champion Australian filly Guelph. 

Mapperley Stud, NZ; Atlante; A New Zealand Group 1 winner by Fastnet Rock.

Juddmonte Farm, England; Kingman (GB); A European Horse Of The Year in 2014, Kingman won four Group 1 races and is by Invincible Spirit.  Kingman has a colt at the Karaka Yearling Sale NZ. 

About 32 new sires will have their first progeny on parade at one or more auction rings around the nation (and overseas).

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by