St Gregory's take out schools interbreed competition

Success for St Gregory's in Canberra


Sheep
Judge Elizabeth Graham, Ardachy stud, New Zealand, with Bronwyn Jekyll, Drap'hyd Merino Stud, Yass River, and Sam Maxwell, St Gregory's College, with the surpreme all breeds school sheep exhibit, a one year old Corriedale ewe lamb.

Judge Elizabeth Graham, Ardachy stud, New Zealand, with Bronwyn Jekyll, Drap'hyd Merino Stud, Yass River, and Sam Maxwell, St Gregory's College, with the surpreme all breeds school sheep exhibit, a one year old Corriedale ewe lamb.

Aa

After a successful day for schools across a variety of breeds on day one of the Canberra Royal show sheep judging, students from across the state gathered again on the Saturday to compete in the schools interbreed competition.

Aa

After a successful day for school groups across a variety of breeds on day one of the Royal Canberra show sheep judging, students from across the state gathered again on the Saturday to compete in the schools interbreed competition. 

Judging the long wool breeds were Elizabeth Graham and Sam Westenra from New Zealand. 

Grand champion long wool ram was awarded to a one year old black and coloured Merino ram from Chavalier College, Bowral, presented by Courtney Knight. 

Reserve champion went to a July 2017 drop Corriedale Ram from St Gregory’s, Campbelltown, shown by Ben Kelly. 

The short wool breeds were judged by Jarrod Alcorn. 

Champion short wool ram went to an August 2017 drop White Suffolk from Macarthur Anglican, Cobbitty and shown by Megan Baker. 

In reserve was a June 2017 drop Texel ram from the Braidwood Central School, shown by Teileigha Lukey. 

Back to the long wool breeds, and St Gregory’s took out the Champion long wool ewe category with their one year old Corriedale lamb, shown by Harry Stuart, Campbelltown. 

St Gregory’s also took out the reserve ribbon, with a two year old Corriedale shown by Sam Maxwell. 

Short wool ewe champion went to Braidwood Central School for their Texel, shown by Morrigan De Monk, Braidwood. 

In reserve was a White Suffolk ewe from Macarthur Anglican, shown by Austin Ebeling, Camden. 

The supreme all-breeds schools sheep exhibit was awarded to the team at St Gregory’s for their one year old Corriedale ewe lamb. 

The broad ribbon was presented by Bronwyn Jekyll, Drap’hyd Merino Stud, Yass, and section head of sheep for the show. 

The supreme exhibit was judged by Elizabeth Graham and Jarrod Alcorn. 

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by