All the photos from the Booligal Sheep Races

Booligal Sheep Races | Photos

Events
Tom Mclean and his mates celebrating the win of "Sandpaper", in the 2018 running of the Booligal Cup. Photo: Jenna Shirt.

Tom Mclean and his mates celebrating the win of "Sandpaper", in the 2018 running of the Booligal Cup. Photo: Jenna Shirt.

Aa

Twenty years of the Booligal Sheep Races was celebrated on a clear autumnal day by one of the biggest crowds seen during the lifetime of the event

Aa

Booligal, a small town situated on the banks of the Lachlan River in the western Riverina region and therefore on the edge of the outback, is most known for featuring in a poem by ‘Banjo’ Paterson. “Hay, Hell and Booligal”.

These days, however, it is known for the annual sheep races which have become a ‘must attend’ event for people keen to participate in an afternoon of good clean fun in the outback. 

This year, twenty years of the Booligal Sheep Races was celebrated on a clear autumnal day by one of the biggest crowds seen during the lifetime of the event. 

The Booligal Cup was hotly contested and the winner was local lad, Tom Mclean with “Sandpaper”; his time of 5.49 taking out Fastest on the Day in the semi final.

2nd “Slippery Gypsy” entered by Patrick Doran

3rd “Baaaaanette” entered by Ian

4th “Group Effort” Hilders (auction sheep)

5th “ Tampered” Jason Cornish

Best Decorated Sheep Judged

First “Bondi Lambs” entered by Bondi Babes Prize: Eagles View BnB getaway weekend.

2nd “Ewe Baa Taxi” entered by Team Pinegrove

3rd “Ed Shearing” entered by Team Pinegrove

4th - “Lambo the Tradie” by Team Pinegrove

5th -“Hippy Hipster” by  Kathleen Dobson

Lousiest Decorated Sheep

“Ewe Sain Bolt”  by Camping Crew

Most Creative Names

1st   “Shanks for the Memories” entered by Hicks Family

The Tapper Ag Booligal Crawl

Junior Girls – Winner  Grace Mclean, Hats: Grace Hannaford, Aali Burgess

Junior Boys – Winner John Barnes, Hats: Austin Flack, James Johnstone

Senior Girls – Winner Dimity Mclean, Hat: Alice Caldow and Skye Lilburne

Senior Boys – Winner Tristan Watson, Jim Houston, Chase Lind

Mens  -  Winner  Rick Dobson (trying to win it for 3 years) Hat: Tommy Eade, Kaleb Quinn

Womens- Winner  Sophie Baker. Hat Edwina Doery, Caitlin Hilder

Guess the Weight winners

Sue Hanratty, Kym McLauglin, Robyn Dodds

John Blomfield Memorial Trophy – Giddins Family

George Cannon Memorial – Georgie Neil

GOLD SPONSORS

Alma Merinos, Baldwin Shearing, Bendigo Bank, BN Proud and Co, Booligal Hotel, Caldow Contracting, Clark Tanks, Eagles View BnB, Elly-Mae Houseboat (Bob Clampett), Hay Plains Livestock, Landmark Tapper Agri Service, Nathan Gibbon Livestock, Win TV, Steven Fattore Sound and Install, Irribiz.

Silver Sponsors

Area Pre-mix – Milbrae Concrete, Bluebush Merinos (Ian & Anna Lilburne); Auscott, Kangaroo Valley Woodcrafts, Les Mobile Repairs Hay, Elders Hay, Jodies Hairdressing, Hay Ag & Auto, Secret Beauty, Bayer, DG Harrison. Brad Mallick for Tank delivery.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by