In its second year, Sheep Week offers stud and commercial sheep operators the opportunity to peak over the fence at some of the country’s best sheep studs.
The event runs across nine days from June 18 to 27, with 58 studs opening their gates, in Victoria, New South Wales and South Australia.
See a full list of participating studs below, and see the full program here.
DAY ONE
Monday, June 18, Southern New South Wales
- Bogo Merinos and Poll Merino stud, Yass, NSW
- Gooramma Poll Dorset stud, Galong, NSW
- Karrawarra Pastoral Highlander and FocusPrime, Wantabadgery, NSW
- Springwaters Poll Dorset stud, Boorowa, NSW
- Tallawong Merino and Poll Merino stud, Yass, NSW
DAY TWO
Tuesday, June 19, Riverina
- Riverina Merino Group (includes East Loddon Merino stud, One Oak Poll Merino stud, Pooginook Merino and Poll Merino stud, Poll Bonnoke Poll Merino stud, The Yanko Merino and Poll Merino stud, Wanganella Merino stud, Willandra Merino and Poll Merino stud, Woodpark Poll Merino stud, Wunnamurra Poll Dorset stud and Acorn Merino stud) – exhibiting at the Jerilderie Showgrounds, NSW
- Aloeburn Poll Merino stud, Boree Creek, NSW
- Braeside SAMM and Poll Merino stud, Boree Creek, NSW
- Pastora Poll Merino stud, Lockhart, NSW
- Trigger Vale Poll Merino and White Suffolk stud, Lockhart, NSW
DAY THREE
Wednesday, June 20, New South Wales and Victorian border
- Kardinia Dohne stud, Corowa, NSW
- Kentish Downs Poll Dorset stud, Little Billabong, NSW
- Kismet White Suffolk, Poll Dorset, and Southdown White Suffolk Cross stud, Howlong, NSW
DAY FOUR
Thursday, June 21, North and Central Victoria
- Derrynock Poll Dorset and Meat Maternals stud, East Trentham, VIC
- Fernhill Southdown stud, Ballan, VIC
- Glenaroua Dohnes stud, Glenaroua, VIC
- Koole Vale Merino/Poll Merino and White Suffolk stud, Costerfield, VIC
- Walandi Farms White Suffolk and Poll Dorset stud, Kotta, VIC
DAY FIVE
Friday, June 22, Southern Victoria
- Ardene Australian White stud, Darlington, VIC
- Banquet White Suffolks, Suffolks and Southdown Composites stud, Mortlake, VIC
- Chatsworth House Prime Composites and Katelee Southdown stud, Chatsworth, VIC
- Johno’s Border Leicester, Hampshire Downs and Southdown stud, Eurack, VIC
- Mount Monmot Perendales, Skipton, VIC
- Murnong Farming, Inverleigh, VIC
- Nareeb Nareeb Merino and Poll Merino stud, Nareeb Nareeb, VIC
- Stirling Dohne stud, Glenthompson, VIC
- Westleigh White Suffolk stud, Lake Wongan, VIC
DAY SEVEN
Monday, June 25, North-West Victoria (please note there is no day six)
- Dohne Australia Group (includes Macquarie stud, Kardinia stud, Stirling stud, and Koonik stud) – exhibiting at the St Arnaud Showgrounds, VIC
- Charinga, Banavie and Gowandale Merino and Poll Merino and White Suffolk studs, Berrimal, VIC
- Janmac Poll Dorset and White Suffolk stud, Goroke, VIC
- Kerrilyn Merino and Poll Merino stud, Dunluce, VIC
- Koonik and Mitre Rock Dohne and Poll Merino stud, Nurcoung, VIC
- Tullamore Park Texel stud, Donald, VIC
- Wallaloo Park Merino and Poll Merino stud, Marnoo, VIC
DAY EIGHT
Tuesday, June 26, Western Victoria and South Australia
- Dohne Australia Group (includes Macquarie stud, Kardinia stud, Stirling stud, Ulooloo stud, Glen Holme stud, and Koonik stud) – exhibiting at the Penola Showgrounds, SA
- Allaye Australian White stud, Narrawong, VIC
- Bruan Poll Dorset stud, Condah, VIC
- Cloven Hills Composite stud, Nareen, VIC
- Curley Merino stud, Edenhope, VIC
- Kiranda Highlander and FocusPrime, Penola, SA
- Kurra Wirra Merino stud, Culla, VIC
- Nedelle Downs Southdown stud, Hawkesdale, VIC
- Noremac White Suffolks, Suffolks and Terminals stud, Englefield, VIC
- Wairere Romney stud, Heywood, VIC
- Waradgery Coopworth and South Suffolk stud, Brit Brit, VIC
- Waratah White Suffolk stud, Branxholme, VIC
- Warrawindi Poll Dorset, Suffolk and Border Leicester stud, Penola, SA
- Yendora White Suffolk stud, Macarthur, VIC
DAY NINE
Wednesday, June 27, Western South Australia
- Allendale Poll Dorset and Suffolk stud, Bordertown, SA
- Bundara Downs White Suffolk, Poll Dorset and Suffolk stud, Bordertown, SA
- Cadnite Poll Dorset stud, Naracoorte, SA
- Callowie Poll Merino stud, Bordertown, SA
- Castle Camps Border Leicester and White Suffolk stud, Keith, SA
- Duenclin White Suffolk and Prime SAMM stud, Karoonda, SA
- Inverbackie Border Leicester stud, Strathalbyn, SA