The 67th annual Hay Sheep Show held in the Norm Smith Pavilion at the Hay Showgrounds attracted many of the best stud and commercial Merino sheep in the south.
President of the Hay Sheep Show committee, Ian Lugsdin paid tribute to Merino breeders who continued to present their sheep for assessment by their peers and the general public.
Sheep from Victoria, SA, the Monaro, southwest slopes, mid-west NSW, and the Riverina making it one of leading exhibitions of Merino sheep in the country.
Judges were:
Strong wool, March shorn – Kim Henderson, Grogansworth, Bowning
Medium wool March shorn – John Bensley, Stillbrook Poll Merinos, Laggan
Flock and unhoused – Angus Carter, Landmark, Armidale
Long wool – Wal Merriman, Merryville stud, Boorowa
Associate judge – Will Nadin, Warren
Associate judge – Felicity Brumpton, Jolly Jumbuck stud, Mitchell
Associate judge – Lachy Watkins, Hillston
Show results in the housed stud section:
The ‘Riverina Wool Australia’ Champion Hogget Merino ram – Collinsville, Burra, SA
The ‘Riverina Wool Australia’ Champion NSW Hogget Merino ram – Borambil, Corowa
The ‘Riverina Wool Australia’ Champion Victorian Hogget Merino ram – Terrick West, Prairie, Victoria
The ‘Tapper Agri Services/Landmark’ Champion Hogget Merino ewe – White River, Minnipa, SA
Supreme Exhibit – ram shown by Oakbank, Victoria, awarded the Bill Lamb Perpetual Trophy
Grand Champion ram – Oakbank, Vic awarded Bob and Anne Rollinson Perpetual Trophy
Grand Champion ewe – East Bungaree, Clare, SA, awarded The Descendants of Charles Mills Uardry Perpetual Trophy
Group of five – Oakbank, St Arnaud awarded the Neilson Mills Memorial Trophy
Pen of three rams – Oakbank, St Arnaud awarded Dick Circuitt Memorial Trophy
Champion medium wool ewe – Oakbank, St Arnaud, awarded Clipex Trophy
Champion medium wool ram – Oakbank, St Arnaud, awarded Sheepo Shearing Trophy
Champion strong wool ewe – East Bungaree, Clare, SA, awarded Shearwell Trophy
Champion strong wool ram – Mulloorie, SA, awarded Tom Davies Memorial Trophy
Champion March-shorn ewe – Willandra, Jerilderie
Champion March shorn strong wool ewe – White River, Minnipa, SA
Champion March shorn medium wool ewe – Willandra, Jerilderie
Elders Champion March shorn ram – Collinsville, SA
Champion March shorn strong wool ram – Collinsville, SA
Champion March shorn medium wool ram – Poll Boonoke, Conargo
Andrew Lockhart Memorial Trophy for most successful exhibitor in stud section – Willandra, Jerilderie
Show results in the unhoused stud section:
Pen of five ewes – Woodpark Poll, Hay awarded the Poogonook Trophy
Single unhoused ewe – Woodpark Poll, Hay awarded the Willshire Association Trophy
Single unhoused ewe – Woodpark Poll, Hay awarded Meggs Transport Trophy
Champion unhoused ewe – Woodpark Poll, Hay, awarded Gavin Johnston Snr Memorial Trophy
Single unhoused ram – Glendonald, Nhill, Victoria awarded O’Briens Fertilizers Trophy
Most successful exhibitor in unhoused – Woodpark Poll, Hay awarded Fox and Lillee Special prize
Show results in the flock section:
Pen of five Merino ewe weaners – Baronlonga, Weethalle, awarded Pat Thomas Memorial Trophy and Ancare Prize
Pen of five medium wool Merino ewes – Croidon, Hay awarded Pooginook Trophy
Pen of five strong wool Merino ewes – Innisfail, Weethalle, awarded Hay Merino Breeders Trophy and Bayer Prize
Pen of five Merino ewes – Piney Range, Walbundrie, awarded the Basil Clapham Memorial Trophy
Best two ewes – Piney Range, Walbundrie awarded Les Milliken Memorial Trophy
Champion pen ewe hoggets, – Innisfail, Weethalle, awarded the Mungadal Trophy
Supreme champion pen of flock ewes – Innisfail, Weethalle
Champion ewe hogget – Croidon, Hay, awarded the Geoff Norman Memorial Trophy
Champion flock ewe – Piney Range, Walbundrie awarded the Sandy Circuitt and family Perpetual Trophy
The Hay Merino Breeders Inc., pen of five Merino ewes – Burrabogie, Hay, awarded the John Storey Perpetual Trophy
Most successful exhibitor in the flock section – Innisfail, Weethalle awarded the Rodwells and Co Special Prize.
Results for associated events:
Junior judging – 1st, Angus Campbell, 2nd, Tom Lilburn, 3rd, Heidi Stephens. Winner awarded the Don McNeil Memorial Trophy.
Under 15s junior judging – 1st, Prue Rutledge, 2nd, Grace Routley
Ian Munro Memorial Blade Shearing – 1st, Andrew Murray, 2nd, Robert Harding, Shannon Mitchell. Encouragement award, Tom Lilburn