Close contest among beef’s best

Tamworth function recognises best in the business of beef production


Brett Ellem, Yulgilbar Santa Gertrudis, Ben and Wendy Mayne, Texas Angus with Kate and Lachlan James, Wallawong Premium Beef and their championship ribbons, presented on Friday night at Tamworth as part of the 2018 Sydney Royal Beef challenge.

Brett Ellem, Yulgilbar Santa Gertrudis, Ben and Wendy Mayne, Texas Angus with Kate and Lachlan James, Wallawong Premium Beef and their championship ribbons, presented on Friday night at Tamworth as part of the 2018 Sydney Royal Beef challenge.

Aa

Feedlot suitability in cattle was awarded on Friday night in Tamworth as part of the 2018 Sydney Royal Beef Challenge with a mixed bag of breeds coming away winners

Aa

Winners in the 2018 Sydney Royal Beef challenge were recognised at an awards night in Tamworth on Friday with 70 day domestic class champions handed to Ben and Wendy Mayne, Texas Angus, Warialda for the second year in a row while Lachlan and Kate James from Wallawong Premium Beef, Gunnedah, also with Angus, won the 100 day export class.

Individual champion cattle belonging to Texas Angus won their domestic division with Yulgilbar Santa Gertrudis, Baryulgil on the Clarence, claiming the title in the export class.

When it came to consistency in the domestic class teams contest Paul and Jenny Fuhrmann and their sons-in-laws Wayne Cook and Blair Flynn, Mummulgum via Casino, took top points  with Charolais over Santa/ Hereford followed by Trevor and Linda Rissman of Rosedale Pastoral Company, Yelarbon Qld with Angus. Jasen Somerville’s Figtree Pastoral, Casino, came third with Santa/Hereford.

Best domestic pens hitting the carcase grid belonged to John and Maree Smith, Woodenbong, who submitted Santa/ Hereford steers into the annual competition, followed by Glen Leigh Santa Gertrudis, Deepwater, Rosedale Pastoral Company, Townview Pastoral, Urbenville and David Venz, Gourlay who all tied for second place.

Export class carcase grid winning ribbons went to Dr Cam and Jenny Henderson, Manilla, with Angus purchased by Dave Ferguson, also of Manilla. In equal second place were Texas Angus, Yulgilbar Santa Gertrudis, Wallawong Premium Beef, the Vickery family, Vickery, “Dobikin”, Bellata and the Tourle family.

Carcase judging in the 70 day class went to Glen Leigh Santa Gertrudis followed by David and Alice Woods, Southern Border Pastoral while in the export division best carcase was awarded to a simmental cross by Bruce Jorgensen, Mallanganee via Casino followed by Wallawong Premium Beef and Yulgilbar Santa Gertrudis,

Profitability in the domestic class was awarded to Texas Angus followed by the Fuhrmann family with Texas Angus again claiming third.

In the export division profit winners were Wallawong Premium Beef, followed by Jacqui and Jason Impey, Mala-Daki Simmentals, Bunnan via Scone, with Wallawong Premium Beef taking third place.

The all-important eating quality measurement was awarded to Texas Angus followed by Dobiken Pastoral and Southern Border Pastoral in the domestic class.

Taking home the Royal Agricultural Society’s perpetual consumer trophy in the export class were Nathan and Kym Charters, Coraki, who submitted Charolais/ Hereford followed by the Henderson family.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by