Karu wins the Don Brown Memorial

Don Brown Memorial Merino Ewe Field Days win goes to Karu


News
Classer Chris Bowman, with Phillip Crouch and his daughter Meg and father Harold Crouch of Karu Pastoral Pty Ltd.

Classer Chris Bowman, with Phillip Crouch and his daughter Meg and father Harold Crouch of Karu Pastoral Pty Ltd.

Aa

Harold and Phillip Couch from Karu Pastoral Pty Ltd take first place in Condobolin flock ewe competition.

Aa

THE 39th Don Brown Memorial Merino Ewe Field Days have been won by Harold and Phillip Crouch of Karu Pastoral Pty Ltd, Milby. 

Presented at the annual Don Brown dinner last night, the Crouch’s winning flock was of Milby blood and classed by Chris Bowman. 

Described by the judges Drew Chapman, Hinesville Merinos and West Plains Poll Merinos, Delegate, and Ray Cannon from Westray Merinos, Peak Hill, as an outstanding line-up of ewes, the flock was said to be very productive sheep that could make plenty of money for the owners. 

“They are a quality article that is clear and apparent from a distance,” Mr Cannon said. 

“These ewes have the ability to set up and reward for life.”

“There is a blue dot in here that is the ideal length and width, good nourishment, richness and style,” Mr Chapman said. 

“They are soft handling with bright white wool and good character 

In 2018 the Crouch’s winning flock had a lambing percentage of 70 per cent with a complete drop of 638, 433 retained and a culling percentage of 33pc. 

Classer Tom Kirk with Peter and Allen Stuckey from Murtonga Pastoral, Murtonga, and their Bundemar blood flock that received runner-up.

Classer Tom Kirk with Peter and Allen Stuckey from Murtonga Pastoral, Murtonga, and their Bundemar blood flock that received runner-up.

Runner-up in the competition went to last year’s winners Allen and Peter and Vikki Stuckey from Murtonga Pastoral, Murtonga, with their flock of Bundemar bloodlines classed by Tom Kirk.  

With a 2018 lambing percentage of 85.5pc and a culling percentage of 31pc, the Murtonga flock is shorn in April with ewes lambing in June/July. 

Third place went to day one participants, Fred, Louise and Colleen Donnelly from Donnelly Pastoral Company, St Omer. 

Classed by Chris Bowman, the Donnelly flock was of Boonoke/Wanganella bloodlines and was placed first among the four properties visited on day one of the program. 

The Gordan McMaster’s Classer’s Award winner Chris Bowman with third placed flock exhibitors Fred and Colleen Donnelly from Donnelly Pastoral Company, St Omer.

The Gordan McMaster’s Classer’s Award winner Chris Bowman with third placed flock exhibitors Fred and Colleen Donnelly from Donnelly Pastoral Company, St Omer.

The John Coy Memorial Award for achievement by a new or returning entry went to Amelia and Gavin Stuckey from Mookabri Pastoral. Classed by Chris Bowman, their flock was of Belswick blood. 

Jon and Colleen L’Estrange from Inglewood received the Ian Munro Memorial Perpetual Award for their short wool flock of their own Inglewood bloodlines, classed by Barry Crouch. 

The Gordan McMaster’s Classer’s Award went to Chris Bowman. 

Over the two-day program, 109 spectators were hosted by 12 properties that opened their gates and gave an insight into their operations.

The number of participating flocks was down this year but despite trying conditions in the area, the sheep were described as well presented. 

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by