There was a lot of activity in the sheep pavilion on the first day at the 2019 Royal Canberra Show when four rings were used for adjudicating on the prime lamb and dual-purpose breeds.
Corriedales
Judge Geoff Lane, Galore was assisted by associate judges Katrina Abbott, Lithgow and Will Stewart, Central Otago, NZ.
Champion ram - Tony Manchester, Roseville, Kingsvale
Reserve champion ram - Rick and Melinda Hoolihan, Glen Esk, Lithgow
Champion ewe - St Gregory's College, Campbelltown
Reserve champion ewe - Tony Manchester, Roseville, Kingsvale
Supreme for breed - Roseville
Border Leicester
Judge Paul Jarick, Jume Border Leicesters, Jindera assisted by associate judge Cameron Letham, Canterbury Plains, NZ
Champion ram - Simon Makeham, North-South Border Leicesters, Wallendbeen
Reserve champion ram - Scott and Kylie Anderson, Talkook, Crookwell
Champion ewe - North-South Border Leicesters
reserve champion ewe - Talkook Border Leicesters
Poll Dorset
Judge Marshall Douglas, Abelene Park Poll Dorsets, Woolomin
Champion ram - Scott family, Valley Vista, Coolac
Reserve champion ram - Valley Vista
Champion ewe - Valley Vista
Reserve champion ewe - Scott and Doug Mitchell, Rene, Culcairn
Suffolk
Judge Brayden Gilmore, Baringa, Oberon
Champion ram - Gordon and Charlotte Close, Closeup, Finley
Reserve champion ram - Closeup, Finley
Champion ewe - Closeup, Finley
Reserve champion ewe - David Leischke, Otto Suffolks, Walla Walla
Texel
Judge James Gilmore, Tattykeel, Oberon
Champion ram - Braidwood High School
Reserve champion ram - Braidwood High School
Champion ewe - Braidwood High School
Reserve champion ewe - Braidwood High School
Australian Whites
Feature breed of the 2019 Royal Canberra Show judged by James Gilmore, Tattykeel, Oberon
Champion ram - Dan Lustenberger, Bungarley, Tarcutta
Reserve champion ram - Jason Barker, Timor, Parkes
Champion ewe - Dan Lustenberger
Reserve champion ewe - Dan Lustenberger
White Dorpers
Judge James Gilmore, Tattykeel, Oberon
Champion ram - Jan Myburgh, Ironrock Dorpers, Young
Reserve champion ram - Belowrie White Dorpers, Dubbo
Champion ewe - Belowrie White Dorpers, Dubbo
Reserve champion ewe - Ironrock Dorpers, Young
White Suffolks
Judge Brayden Gilmore. Baringa, Oberon
Champion ram - Scott and Doug Mitchell, Rene, Culcairn
Reserve champion ram - Rene, Culcairn
Champion ewe - Rene, Culcairn
Reserve champion ewe - Brett Picker, Rocdell, Bigga
Black and Coloured
Judge Geoff Lane, Galore and associate judge Katrina Abbott, Lithgow
Champion ram - Chevalier College, Bowral
Champion ewe and supreme for breed - Ann Barnes, Yass
Fleece
Grand champion fleece - Demondrille, Harden
Champion commercial value fleece, housed - Glenliegh, Gunning
Champion ram fleece, commercial, Don Southwell, Bredbo
Reserve grand champion fleece, Armour
Champion fleece, house - Lette family, Conrayn
Champion commercial value fleece - Don Southwell, Bredbo