Check out the action from day two of sheep judging at Canberra | Photos

Day two in the sheep shed at Canberra Royal| Photos


News
Judging the school's classes at the Royal Canberra Show

Judging the school's classes at the Royal Canberra Show

Aa

The second day of 2019 Royal Canberra Show saw the completion of judging for the prime lamb and dual-purpose breeds and the Merino classes

Aa

The second day of 2019 Royal Canberra Show saw the completion of judging for the prime lamb and dual-purpose breeds and the Merino classes.

Interbreed for prime lamb and dual-purpose breeds

Group sponsored by Jason Barker, Timor, Parkes - Valley Vista Poll Dorsets, Coolac

Supreme exhibit - Poll Dorset ewe, Valley Vista

Supreme shortwool ram - Rene White Suffolks, Culcairn

Supreme longwool ram - North-South Border Leicesters, Wallendbeen

Supreme shortwool ewe - Valley Vista, Coolac

Supreme longwool ewe - Badgally Corriedales, St Gregory's College, Campbelltown

Interbreed schools competition

Supreme schools exhibit - Suffolk ewe, Hurleston Agricultural High School

Longwool champions - ram - Corriedale, St Gregory's College

Longwool champion ewe - Corriedale, St Gregorys, College

Shortwool champion ram - Texel, Braidwood High School

Shortwool champion ewe - Suffolk, Hurleston Agricultural High School

Merino classes

Superfine judges - Max Rayner, Grathlyn, Pyramul 

Fine wool judge - George Henderson, Grogansworth, Bowning

Associate fine wool judge - Will Stewart, Central Otago, NZ

Medium/strong wool judge - Drew Chapman, Hinesville, Dalgety

Supreme superfine exhibit - Champion August-shorn ram, Conrayn, Berridale

Supreme finewool exhibit - champion March-shorn ewe, Greenland, Bungarby

Supreme medium/strong wool exhibit - champion March-shorn ram, Merryville, Boorowa

March-shorn pairs -  Greenland, Bungarby

August-shorn pairs - Conrayn, Berridale

March-shorn group - Merryville, Boorowa

August-shorn group - Conrayn, Berridale

Grand champion Poll Merino ram - Greenland, Bungarby

Grand champion Poll Merino ewe - Karoola Downs, Gundagai

Junior champion ram - Greenland, Bungarby

Junior champion ewe - Greenland, Bungarby

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by