Poll Dorset trio on top

Poll Dorset trio on top


Sales
Connor Smith and Troy Piercy from Kooringal High School, Wagga Wagga assisting  Joe Scott, Valley Vista Poll Dorsets, Coolac who was presented with the Fred Eldering Memorial trophy by sponsor Jason Barker, Timor, Parkes.

Connor Smith and Troy Piercy from Kooringal High School, Wagga Wagga assisting Joe Scott, Valley Vista Poll Dorsets, Coolac who was presented with the Fred Eldering Memorial trophy by sponsor Jason Barker, Timor, Parkes.

Aa

As always the interbreed competition at the 2019 Royal Canberra Show was intense

Aa

Success in the interbreed section of the prime lamb and dual-purpose breeds at the 2019 Royal Canberra was keenly sought by studmasters and is never an easy task for the judging panel assessing each breed.

When making their assessments during the interbreed competition, Poll Dorset judge Marshall Douglas, Abelene Park Poll Dorsets, Woolamin, said they looked for structural correctness and how well each animal truly represented the breed.

All of the breeds from the prime lamb and dual-purpose breeds entered a team of one ram and two ewes to compete for the Fred Eldering Memorial Trophy for supreme interbreed group sponsored by Jason Barker, Timor, Parkes.

The group of Poll Dorsets bred at Valley Vista, Coolac, were accorded the ultimate accolade.

Brayden Gilmore, Baringa, Oberon presenting sash for supreme shortwool sire to Scott and Doug Mitchell, Rene White Suffolks, Culcairn

Brayden Gilmore, Baringa, Oberon presenting sash for supreme shortwool sire to Scott and Doug Mitchell, Rene White Suffolks, Culcairn

"They are an outstanding and even group," Mr Douglas said.

The supreme short wool champion sire of the show was awarded to the champion White Suffolk bred by Scott and Doug Mitchell, Rene, Culcairn.

Judge Marshall Douglas commended the Mitchells and said it was a big effort to get their ram through strong breed classes.

We look for structural correctness and how well each animal truly represents the breed. - Judge Marshall Douglas

The supreme short wool dam of the show was awarded to the Poll Dorset ewe from Valley Vista, Coolac.

The Poll Dorset ewe was judged supreme short wool exhibit of the show. 

Judge Brayden Gilmore, Baringa studs, Oberon, said she was a lovely ewe, beautiful through her front and very well finished.

The supreme long wool champion sire of the show was presented to Simon Makeham, North South Border Leicesters, Wallendbeen. 

The supreme long wool champion dam of the show was awarded to the Corredale ewe bred in the Badgally stud at St Gregory's College, Campbelltown.

Cameron Letham, Katrina Abbott, Geoff Lane and Brayden Gilmore congratulate Kira Wilson, on the supreme schools exhibit.

Cameron Letham, Katrina Abbott, Geoff Lane and Brayden Gilmore congratulate Kira Wilson, on the supreme schools exhibit.

Associate judge Cameron Letham, Canterbury, NZ, said the ewe was a feminine type and showed great breed characteristics with a good fleece covering a body of correct conformation.

The supreme long wool exhibit of the show was bestowed on the Border Leicester ram from the North South stud, Wallendbeen.

"He is a very productive ram with a great sirey outlook," judge Paul Jarick, Jume Border Liecesters, Jindera told the onlookers.

"His wool coverage is excellent and showing great character."

SCHOOLS INTERBREED

The Royal Canberra Show has long been a venue to showcase the efforts of high school students studying agriculture and being involved with the show teams prepared by the school.

Competition is therefore tense with the broad ribbons highly prized.

Many schools focus on one breed and their dedication is to be commended as the breed is often not mainstream.

The short wool breeds were judged by Brayden Gilmore and Cameron Letham, while Geoff Lane and Katrina Abbott assessed the long wool breeds.

They awarded the champion short wool ram exhibit to the Texel ram entered by the Braidwood High School, Braidwood.

The reserve champion short wool ram was presented to the Suffolk exhibited by Hurlstone Agricultural High School, Glenfield.

The champion long wool ram exhibit was awarded to the Corriedale bred in the Badgally stud, St Gregory's College, Camperdown.

They also paraded the reserve champion long wool ram.

The champion short wool ewe was presented to the Suffolk bred at Hurlstone Agricultural High School, Glenfield.

The reserve champion was awarded to the White Dorper ewe paraded by Dubbo College Delroy Campus, Dubbo. 

The supreme schools exhibit was awarded to the Suffolk ewe paraded by Kira Wilson, Hurlstone Agricultural High School, Glenfield.

Judge Brayden Gilmore said the supreme school exhibit of the show was structurally correct and hard to fault. 

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by