Taste of the Snowies: Thredbo Food and Wine Festival
Fine food, wine and culinary events and activities combine in Thredbo for the inaugural festival.
The weekend will showcase the best food and wine from the region, a progressive dinner, food and wine tastings, market with local fresh produce, a cheese rolling competition, talks and presentations on trout smoking, pasta making and wine tutorials to name a few and live entertainment.
Friday, March 8 to Sunday, March 10.
Travelling Film Festival
Sydney Film Festival's regional tour - the Travelling Film Festival - arrives in Ulladulla.
Screening six feature films and one documentary, the program includes a selection of films from the world’s most prestigious festivals, from Cannes to Sundance.
Arcadia Twin Cinemas, Ulladulla, Friday, March 8.
Central Districts Rowing Association Championships
Get along and enjoy two days of racing from the banks of the Manning River, when Taree Rowing Club plays host to the Central Districts Rowing Association Championships.
Friday, March 8.
Kiama Jazz and Blues Festival
Kiama Jazz and Blues Festival is a three-day musical event, set on the stages, streets, parks, cafes, bars and clubs across the Kiama region.
Friday, March 8 to Sunday, March 10.
Tenterfield Bavarian Music Festival and Beerfest
The Rotary Club of Tenterfield will play host to the 10th Biennial Bavarian Music Festival and Beerfest.
The festival will feature 31 musicians from the Unter Allgau region of Bavaria Germany.
Friday, March 8.
Bathurst Autofest
Get yourself trackside to take in the sights and sounds as drivers take to Mount Panorama for a weekend of action.
Pit Straight, Mount Panorama, Friday, March 8 to Sunday, March 10.
Tottenham Picnic races
Starting at midday with a free luncheon for all to attend, the first of a six race program begins at 2pm on Saturday at Tottenham Picnic Races.
There is plenty of free entertainment for the kids with a merry-go-round, jumping castle and clowns to keep them occupied. The best dressed racegoers will also be rewarded for their efforts.
Saturday, March 9
Junee Poultry Club helmsman auction
Top quality waterfowl from recognised breeders, purebred poultry, pets, backyard and layers for sale.
Pens $5, maximum three birds per pen. Buyer’s registration $2 – payable on the day.
Buyers must bring their own carry cage or box to transport birds.
For more information or to book a sale pen call Jenny Tokley on 0269276999 or 0456731387.
Smith Pavilion, Junee Showground, 9.30-11am, Saturday, March 9 (All birds must be registered before Friday, March 8).
Maitland Taste
Talk to the experts in homegrown produce for inspiration, see local chefs create tantalising dishes, and taste the unique flavours of the Hunter Valley.
Maitland Taste will also feature entertainment and activities for everyone, including cooking demonstrations and cheese and beer tasting.
Saturday, March 9 to Sunday, March 10.
Goulburn Rose Festival
The Goulburn Rose Festival features thousands of roses on display, including the City of Goulburn Rose.
Saturday, March 9 to Sunday, March 10.
Wagga Wagga Mardi Gras Festival
The whole community is invited to this inaugural event which includes an evening of amazing floats, laughs and fun.
The parade will take place down Wagga’s main strip, Baylis Street, with a free after-party at the Victory Memorial Gardens.
Saturday, March 9.
Armidale and New England Show
Friday, March 8 to Saturday, March 9.
Barraba Show
Friday, March, 8 to Sunday, March 10.
Gresford Show
Friday, March 8 to Saturday, March 9.
Coonabarabran Show
Friday, March 8 to Saturday, March 9.
Robertson Show
Friday, March 8 to Saturday, March 9.
Cooma Show
Saturday, March 9.
Wakool Show
Saturday, March 9.
Taralga Show
Saturday, March 9 to Sunday, March 10.
Adelong Show
Sunday, March 10.
Bemboka Show
Sunday, March 10.
If you have an event you would like featured in our Country Calendar, send your information to hayley.warden@fairfaxmedia.com.au