Angus Youth event wrap and results | Photos

Sydney Royal 2019: Angus Youth event wrap and winners


Royal Multimedia
Aa

All the winners and photos from the 2019 Angus feature breed Angus Youth Show.

Aa

Showcasing the young members of the Angus breed, and their immense talents and expertise in a range competitions, the Angus Youth event that kicked off the Angus feature show at the Sydney Royal Show.

Hosting participants from across Australia and even international guests, the judges for the competitions included; junior judging Donna Robson, Flemington Limousins, Adelong, paraders Scott Myers, Myers Livestock, The Rock, and Hayden Green, Summit Livestock, Uranquinty.

Junior judging  

Nineteen-year-old United States participant Miranda Raithel from Herbster Angus Farms at Falls City, Nebraska, overcame stiff competition from Australian Angus Youth when she quickly showed her attention to detail, strong ability to work with animal and expertise when it came to cattle assessment placing not only as the senior champion parader of the youth events, but also winning senior and grand champion junior judge.

Close behind her as the reserve senior judge was Georgia Laurie of Knowla Angus, Moppy, with third going to Stephanie Davies, fourth to Stephanie Hennings of Mt Hunter Angus, and fifth to Nathan Leach of Hollywood Angus.

Matilda Salter was the junior champion judge of the event, while Josephine Green was named the reserve. Third went to Emma-Leigh Green, fourth to Charlie Salter and fifth to Benjamin Duddy.

Paraders

Casey Halliday of J and C Angus, Wildes Meadow, received grand champion Angus Youth parader following her win of the junior paraders section.

Overseen by judge Scott Myers from The Rock, the grand champion drive had him wowed in the similar style and parading ability they exhibited.

Hot on Ms Halliday's heels was American participant Miranda Raithel that is working with Killain Angus stud.

Ms Raithel was the senior champion winner while reserve senior champion parader went to Lochie McLauchlan from PJ Angus stud, Victoria.

Reserve champion junior parader went to Lilly Seaton-Cooper from Circle 8 Angus, Marulan.

Other paraders results:

Juniors class one: first place Sam Garvin from Trowbridge BBB Angus, second place Miley O'Brien from Padua Angus, and third place Thomas Seaton-Cooper from Circle 8 Angus.

Juniors class two: first place Thomas Duddy from Killain Angus, second place Josephine Green, and third place Matilda Salter.

Juniors class three: first place Casey Halliday from J and C Angus, second place Lilly Seaton-Cooper from Circle 8 Angus and third place Emma-Leigh Green.

Seniors class one: first place Lochie McLauchlan from PJ Angus, second place Kate Swain from Kaytee Angus and third place Kahlissa Wykes from Hollywood Angus.

Seniors class two: first place to Miranda Raithel from Killain Angus, second place Tiffany McLauchlan from PJ Angus and third place Nathan Leach from Hollywood Angus.

Bred and Owned

A cow and calf pair exhibited Angus Onisforou, KO Angus, Kangaloon, took out the grand champion bred and owned Angus exhibited, as well as champion bred and owned female judged by Hayden Green from Summit Livestock, Uranquinty.

KO Dream K66 was the show-stopper that was praised for being moderate with tonnes of capacity and a beautiful udder.

"She is very sound on the move, with a tremendous calf on her," he said.

With heifer calf at side, Dream K66 took on the grand champion bred and owned bull Wongalea Black List N22 exhibited by Lachie Ware.

The 17-month-old bull was described as a really sound bull that can really get out there and travel and cover some country.

Reserve champion bred and owned female went to PJ Dream P04 exhibited by Lochie McLauchlan and reserve champion bred and owned male was J and C Pud P55 exhibited by Sophie Halliday.

Herdsperson

Interstate competitors shined in the herdsperson awards with Tiffany McLauchlan from PJ Angus, Mortlake, Victoria, named the grand champion herdsperson.

Champion senior herdsperson was Adam Wilkie with Bulliac Angus, Miles, Queensland, while champion junior herdsperson was Sam Garvin of Trowbridge BBB Angus, Orange.

Reserve senior champion went to Sophie Halliday of J and C Angus, Wildes Meadow, and reserve junior was Lily Seaton-Cooper of Circle 8 Angus.

Encouragement awards were presented to American Miranda Raithel with Killain Angus, Tamworth, and George Harbourne of Greenleaf Angus, Crookwell, in the seniors, and Millie Thompson from Millah Murrah Angus, Bathurst, and Casey Halliday of J and C Angus, Wildes Meadow, in the juniors.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by