Dairy cows shine at Sydney Royal | Photos

Sydney Royal 19: Dairy milking female results


Dairy
Aa

All the female results in the dairy show yesterday at Sydney Royal

Aa

FOLLOWING on from the all breeds youth competition and the heifer and dry cow judging yesterday, the six dairy breeds finished off their individual breed judgings by showcasing their intermediate and senior females yesterday.

Ayrshire

No. of individual exhibits: 14

Judge: Pat Nicholson, Jugiong Jerseys, Northern Victoria

Best intermediate udder: Ghinni Creek Coco Pops, Michael and Janine Eagles, Ghinni Creek stud, Moto

Intermediate champion female: Mayfield Farms Titan Rosebud, Paul and Vicki Timbs, Mayfield Farms, Jaspers Brush

Reserve intermediate champion female: Ghinni Creek Coco Pops, Michael and Janine Eagles, Ghinni Creek, Moto

Intermediate honourable mention: Wisteria Park Forget-Me-Not, Emma Ludington, Wisteria Park, East Hills

Best senior udder: Ghinni Creek Picasso, Michael and Janine Eagles, Ghinni Creek, Moto

Senior champion female: Ghinni Creek Picasso, Michael and Janine Eagles, Ghinni Creek, Moto

Reserve senior champion female: Werombi Kates, Brett and Melinda Hayter, Werombi

Senior honourable mention: Mayfield Farms Potter Showcase, Paul and Vicki Timbs, Mayfield Farms, Jaspers Brush

Group of three females: Michael and Janine Eagles, Ghinni Creek, Moto

Dam's progeny group: Werombi Festive Ivene, Brett and Melinda Hayter, Werombi

Group of five females: Michael and Janine Eagles, Ghinni Creek, Moto

Brown Swiss

No. of individual exhibits: 24

Judge: Lachlan Fry, Brunswick, Western Australia.

Best intermediate udder: Benleigh Blooming Burley, Mr R. and R. J. Wake, Benleigh, Whittingham via Singleton.

Intermediate champion female: Benleigh Blooming Burley, Mr R. and R. J. Wake, Benleigh, Whittingham via Singleton.

Reserve intermediate champion female: Beauvue Blooming Donna, Gavin, Sarah and Thomas Wake, Beauvue Brown Swiss, Whittingham.

Intermediate honourable mention: Mayberry Brookings Molly, C. and T. Whatman and Family, Mayberry, Burrawang.

Best senior udder: Benleigh Marshall Sasha, Mr R. and R. J. Wake, Benleigh, Whittingham via Singleton.

Senior champion female: Benleigh Marshall Sasha, Mr R. and R. J. Wake, Benleigh, Whittingham via Singleton.

Reserve senior champion female: Cooltah Blooming Stacey, Mr R. and R. J. Wake, Benleigh, Whittingham via Singleton.

Senior honourable mention: Benleigh Blooming Sasha, Mr R. and R. J. Wake, Benleigh, Whittingham via Singleton.

Group of three females: Mr R. and R. J. Wake, Benleigh, Whittingham via Singleton.

Dam's progeny group: Kevindale Zeuz Rosina, Reg Cochrane Pastoral P/L, Blissfull

Guernsey

No. of individual exhibits: 10

Judge: Michael Hentschke, Glencoe, South Australia

Best intermediate udder: Meadow View Lat Tinkle, Brian and Murray Russell, Albion Park

Intermediate champion female: Meadow Vale Garrett Quaint, Julie and Michael Moore, Meadow Vale, Dorrigo

Reserve intermediate champion female: Marloo Caspian United, Stuart Moore, Fernbrook

Intermediate honourable mention: Meadow View Lat Tinkle, Brian and Murray Russell, Albion Park

Best senior udder: Jason Park Julius Lindy, Julie and Michael Moore, Meadow Vale, Dorrigo

Senior champion female: Jason Park Julius Lindy, Julie and Michael Moore, Meadow Vale, Dorrigo

Reserve senior champion female: Alembry Phoenix Sunflower, Alembry Guersneys, Gerringong

Senior honourable mention: Alembry Mentor Sunflower, Alembry Guersneys, Gerringong

Group of three females: Julie and Michael Moore, Meadow Vale, Dorrigo

Dam's progeny group: Meadow Vale Mentor Joyful, Julie and Michael Moore, Meadow Vale, Dorrigo

Group of five females: Julie and Michael Moore, Meadow Vale, Dorrigo

Holstein

No. of individual exhibits:20

Judge: Marcus Young, Ridgely, Tasmania.

Best intermediate udder: Waljasper Sid Suzette, CP. and SJ. Walsh, Waljasper, Jaspers Brush

Intermediate champion female: Waljasper Sid Suzette, CP. and SJ. Walsh, Waljasper, Jaspers Brush

Reserve intermediate champion female: Arrallik Windbrook, Cameron Yarnold, Arrallik, Killawarra via Wingham.

Intermediate honourable mention: Tomargo Recluse Solomon Apricot, SD. and EG. Chesworth, Tomargo Recluse, Dubbo

Best senior udder: Tomargo Recluse Stanley Starbaby, SD. and EG. Chesworth, Tomargo Recluse, Dubbo

Senior champion female: Tomargo Recluse Stanley Starbaby, SD. and EG. Chesworth, Tomargo Recluse, Dubbo

Reserve senior champion female: Waljasper Frosty Lola, CP. and SJ. Walsh, Waljasper, Jaspers Brush

Senior honourable mention: Sunnyview Mandate Waterlily, C. and T. Whatman and family, Sunnyview, Burrawang

Group of three females: C. and T. Whatman and Family.

Illawara

No. of individual exhibits: 4

Judge: Glen Gordon, Cohuna, Victoria

Best intermediate udder: Kangawarra Samantha 4737, Reg Cochrane Pastoral P/L, Kangawarra, Pyree.

Intermediate champion female: Kangawarra Samantha 4737, Reg Cochrane Pastoral P/L, Kangawarra, Pyree.

Reserve intermediate champion female: Kangawarra Malda 4623, Reg Cochrane Pastoral P/L, Kangawarra, Pyree.

Intermediate honourable mention: Creighton Park Faith 2490, Dr Ellen Downes, Ellwater, Canowindra.

Senior champion female: Kangawarra Socks 4389, Reg Cochrane Pastoral P/L, Kangawarra, Pyree.

Group of three females: Reg Cochrane Pastoral P/L.

Jersey

No. of individual exhibits: 43

Judge: Wayne Kuhne, Koonwarra, South Gippsland, Victoria

Best intermediate udder: Windy Ways Galaxies Dawn 7, Brad and Jess Gavenlock, Cherrlylock Cattle Co, and Windy Ways, Tallygaroopna, Victoria

Intermediate champion female: Windy Ways Galaxies Dawn 7, Brad and Jess Gavenlock, Cherrylock Cattle Co, and Windy Ways, Tongala, Victoria

Reserve intermediate champion female: Rivendell Colton Viscountess, Hayley and Stewart Menzies, Rivendell Jerseys, Numbaa

Intermediate honourable mention: Rivendell Getaway Tammy, Hayley and Stewart Menzies, Rivendell Jerseys, Numbaa.

Best senior udder: Brunchilli Vanahlem Eileen 2, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Numbaa.

Senior champion female: Brunchilli Vanahlem Eileen 2, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Numbaa.

Reserve senior champion female: Salvation R Regal, Craig and Julie O'Meara, Cobargo.

Senior honourable mention: Shirlinn Tequila Dawn, Wilson, Yarnold and Lowman families.

Group of three females: Brunchilli Vanahlem Eileen 2, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Numbaa.

Dam's progeny group: Shirlinn Flower Eve, Brian and Vicki Wilson and family, Tamworth.

Group of five females: Brian and Vicki Wilson and family.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by