Junior Merino double to Greenland

Merinos on display at Canberra

News
Stuart McBurnie, Weealla and Raby studs, Balladoran judging the medium strong wool two-tooth March-shorn ram class.

Stuart McBurnie, Weealla and Raby studs, Balladoran judging the medium strong wool two-tooth March-shorn ram class.

Aa

Interstate Merino studs once again made the nations capital the place to be seen in the Merino industry

Aa

The first day of the 2020 Great Southern Supreme Merino show (GSSM) in Canberra saw interstate competition ensuring the future of the Merino industry continues to maintain its position as one of the country's major export earners.

The exhibition of show sheep sets a standard for the industry, and while there are many who question the value of show sheep in comparison to those run under paddock conditions, the fact is, for many years the showing of Merino sheep has been a great promotion for the industry.

Numbers for the 2020 GSSM were only slightly down on last year, with some studmasters restricting their teams due to the drought.

Interstate studs included Terrick West and Wurrook from Victoria while Orrie Cowie made the long trip from South Australia.

A feature of the day's judging was the success achieved by the Alcock family, Greenland Merinos, Bungarby in taking the junior championships for the ram and ewe classes.

Result summaries:

Judges - John Holley, Yoorooga Merinos, Tenterfield (superfine)

- Alan McCormack, Walwa Merinos, Gurrundah via Goulburn (fine)

- Peter Rogers, Mt Yulong Poll Merinos, Telangatuk East, Victoria (fine/medium)

- Stuart McBurnie, Weealla and Raby studs, Balladoran (medium strong)

Champion Poll sale ram - Rogara, Goulburn Res - Grassy Creek, Reids Flat

Champion sale ram - Wurrook Merinos, Rokewood, Victoria Reserve Merryville, Boorowa

Champion superfine August shorn ram - Bocoble, Dunedoo

Reserve - Conrayn, Berridale

Champion fine August shorn ram - Wurrook, Rokewood, Victoria

Reserve - Adina, Jerangle

Champion fine/medium August-shorn ram - Lach River, Darby's Falls

Reserve - Hollow Mount, Bigga

Champion medium/strong August-shorn ram - Orrie Cowie, Warooka, SA

Reserve - Hollow Mount, Bigga

Champion August-shorn ram - Orrie Cowie

Reserve - Wurrook, Rokewood, Vic

Junior champion August shorn ram - Wurrook

August-shorn Merino ewes:

Champion superfine - Bocoble, Dunedoo Reserve Conrayn, Berridale

Champion fine wool - Merryville, Boorowa, Reserve Merryville

Champion fine/medium - Hollow Mount, Bigga, Reserve Hollow Mount

Champion medium/strong - Lach River, Darbys Falls, Reserve Hollow Mount, Bigga

Champion August shorn ewe - Lach River, Reserve Hollow Mount

Junior Champion August shorn ewe - Bocoble, Dunedoo

August-shorn Poll Merino rams -

Champion superfine - Bocobel, Dunedoo Reserve Hillcreston Park, Bigga

Champion fine - Laraben, Mudgee, Reserve Merryville, Boorowa

Champion fine/medium - Orrie Cowie, Reserve Karowarra Plains, Bedgerabong

Champion medium/strong - Wongara, Old Junee, Reserve Orrie Cowie, Warooka, SA

Champion August-shorn Poll ram - Laraben, Mudgee, Reserve, Wongara, Old Junee

Junior champion August-shorn Poll ram - Laraben, Mudgee

August-shorn Poll Merino ewes:

Champion - superfine Bocoble, Dunedoo, Reserve Wurrook, Rokewood, Victoria

Champion fine - Laraben, Mudgee, Reserve Merryville, Boorowa

Champion fine/medium - Merryville, Boorowa, Reserve Karowarra Plains, Bedgerabong

Champion medium/strong - Greenland, Bungarby, Reserve Karowarra Plains, Bedgerabong

Champion August shorn Poll ewe - Laraben, Mudgee, Reserve Bocoble

Junior champion August-shorn Poll ewe - Laraben, Mudgee

Junior March shornMerino rams -

Superfine - Greenland, Bungarby 2nd Merryville, Boorowa

Fine - Greenland, Bungarby, 2nd Thalaba, Laggan

Fine medium - Demondrille, Harden, 2nd Thalaba, Laggan

Medium strong - Hinesville, Delegate, 2nd Tara Park, Boorowa

Junior champion March-shorn Merino ram - Greenland, Bungarby

Junior champion March-shorn Merino ewes-

Superfine - Greenland, 2nd Merryville

Fine - Greenland, 2nd Demondrille, Harden

Fine medium - Tara Park, Boorowa, 2nd Greenland

Medium strong - Tara Park, 2nd Hollow Mount, Bigga

Junior champion March shorn ewe - Greenland (superfine)

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by