The first day of the 2020 Great Southern Supreme Merino show (GSSM) in Canberra saw interstate competition ensuring the future of the Merino industry continues to maintain its position as one of the country's major export earners.
The exhibition of show sheep sets a standard for the industry, and while there are many who question the value of show sheep in comparison to those run under paddock conditions, the fact is, for many years the showing of Merino sheep has been a great promotion for the industry.
Numbers for the 2020 GSSM were only slightly down on last year, with some studmasters restricting their teams due to the drought.
Interstate studs included Terrick West and Wurrook from Victoria while Orrie Cowie made the long trip from South Australia.
A feature of the day's judging was the success achieved by the Alcock family, Greenland Merinos, Bungarby in taking the junior championships for the ram and ewe classes.
Result summaries:
Judges - John Holley, Yoorooga Merinos, Tenterfield (superfine)
- Alan McCormack, Walwa Merinos, Gurrundah via Goulburn (fine)
- Peter Rogers, Mt Yulong Poll Merinos, Telangatuk East, Victoria (fine/medium)
- Stuart McBurnie, Weealla and Raby studs, Balladoran (medium strong)
Champion Poll sale ram - Rogara, Goulburn Res - Grassy Creek, Reids Flat
Champion sale ram - Wurrook Merinos, Rokewood, Victoria Reserve Merryville, Boorowa
Champion superfine August shorn ram - Bocoble, Dunedoo
Reserve - Conrayn, Berridale
Champion fine August shorn ram - Wurrook, Rokewood, Victoria
Reserve - Adina, Jerangle
Champion fine/medium August-shorn ram - Lach River, Darby's Falls
Reserve - Hollow Mount, Bigga
Champion medium/strong August-shorn ram - Orrie Cowie, Warooka, SA
Reserve - Hollow Mount, Bigga
Champion August-shorn ram - Orrie Cowie
Reserve - Wurrook, Rokewood, Vic
Junior champion August shorn ram - Wurrook
August-shorn Merino ewes:
Champion superfine - Bocoble, Dunedoo Reserve Conrayn, Berridale
Champion fine wool - Merryville, Boorowa, Reserve Merryville
Champion fine/medium - Hollow Mount, Bigga, Reserve Hollow Mount
Champion medium/strong - Lach River, Darbys Falls, Reserve Hollow Mount, Bigga
Champion August shorn ewe - Lach River, Reserve Hollow Mount
Junior Champion August shorn ewe - Bocoble, Dunedoo
August-shorn Poll Merino rams -
Champion superfine - Bocobel, Dunedoo Reserve Hillcreston Park, Bigga
Champion fine - Laraben, Mudgee, Reserve Merryville, Boorowa
Champion fine/medium - Orrie Cowie, Reserve Karowarra Plains, Bedgerabong
Champion medium/strong - Wongara, Old Junee, Reserve Orrie Cowie, Warooka, SA
Champion August-shorn Poll ram - Laraben, Mudgee, Reserve, Wongara, Old Junee
Junior champion August-shorn Poll ram - Laraben, Mudgee
August-shorn Poll Merino ewes:
Champion - superfine Bocoble, Dunedoo, Reserve Wurrook, Rokewood, Victoria
Champion fine - Laraben, Mudgee, Reserve Merryville, Boorowa
Champion fine/medium - Merryville, Boorowa, Reserve Karowarra Plains, Bedgerabong
Champion medium/strong - Greenland, Bungarby, Reserve Karowarra Plains, Bedgerabong
Champion August shorn Poll ewe - Laraben, Mudgee, Reserve Bocoble
Junior champion August-shorn Poll ewe - Laraben, Mudgee
Junior March shornMerino rams -
Superfine - Greenland, Bungarby 2nd Merryville, Boorowa
Fine - Greenland, Bungarby, 2nd Thalaba, Laggan
Fine medium - Demondrille, Harden, 2nd Thalaba, Laggan
Medium strong - Hinesville, Delegate, 2nd Tara Park, Boorowa
Junior champion March-shorn Merino ram - Greenland, Bungarby
Junior champion March-shorn Merino ewes-
Superfine - Greenland, 2nd Merryville
Fine - Greenland, 2nd Demondrille, Harden
Fine medium - Tara Park, Boorowa, 2nd Greenland
Medium strong - Tara Park, 2nd Hollow Mount, Bigga
Junior champion March shorn ewe - Greenland (superfine)