All the results from the interbreed sheep competition at Canberra

Canberra Royal: Interbreed sheep judging results

News
Aa

All the results from the second day in the sheep pavilion at the Royal Canberra Show.

Focus was on the interbreed competition during the second day in the sheep pavilion at the 2020 Actew AGL Royal Canberra Show.

Aa
Judging of the interbreed groups.

Judging of the interbreed groups.

It will always be a matter of opinion when the best example of each breed is paraded before the judges, but they judge on merit and type before presenting the sash for the sheep they think best represents the breed.

Judges: Graeme Golder, Tegra Border Leicesters, Temora, Gordon Forsyth, Glen Iris Bond stud, Bethungra, Tim Ferguson, Mallee Park, Hopeton, Victoria, and Finlay MacDonald, Porcupine Ridge, Vic.

Associate judges: Katrina Abbott, Callum Burrell and Robbie Harper.

Results summary:

Eight entries in interbreed group for the Fred Eldering Memorial Trophy won by Frost family, Hillden Poll Dorsets, Crookwell.

Interbreed individual:

Supreme shortwool ram - Poll Dorset from Hillden, Crookwell

Supreme shortwool ewe - White Suffolk from Rene, Culcairn

Supreme shortwool exhibit - Poll Dorset ram

Supreme longwool ram - Border Leicester from Talkook, Crookwell

Supreme longwool ewe - Corriedale from St Gregorys, Campbelltown

Supreme longwool exhibit - Border Leicester ram

Wool exhibit:

There were 75 entries in the wool section sponsored by Schute Bell Badgery Lumby and judged by Chris Drum, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Cootamundra.

Grand champion fleece of show and champion ewe fleece housed to Lette family, Conrayn, Berridale.

Champion commercial value fleece to Anthony Selmes, Crookwell with 8.9kg fleece valued at $116.15.

Champion ewe fleece, commercial weighing 6.4kg and valued at $87.55 to Joe Green, Nimmitabel.

Champion ram fleece, housed weighing 11.2kg and valued at $150.79 to Ken Armour, Crookwell.

Don Southwell, Bredbo was most successful exhibitor.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by