Blayney Show back in action with large numbers of livestock

Blayney Show livestock sections draw great number of entries

Beef
Aa

Blayney Show again the annual pre-Sydney event for many livestock enthusiasts.

Aa

ANNUALLY drawing a large number of competitors across its livestock sections, this year was no different for the Blayney Show.

Glad to be back in the ring exhibitors from the Central Tablelands entered around 100 animals in the beef cattle section, many of which will go on to Sydney in just under a month.

Numbers were up for the young judges section with over 150 students once again taking part in the junior judging education sessions and competitions, where they learnt how to assess fleeces, sheep and cattle.

But that is not all. The 2021 Blayney Show will go down in the record books, with the gate-takings from this year's crowd up 20 per cent on the previous record.

READ MORE:

For many who attended the Blayney Show last year it was where they found out that the Sydney Royal Show would be cancelled due to COVID-19. This meant for some it was their one and only show of 2020.

BEEF CATTLE

Interbeed:

Judges: Ryan Morris, Tarraganda Shorthorns, Young and Tony Starr, Starrs Limousins

Interbreed breeder's group: Pine Creek Angus, Woodstock

Interbreed champion female: PC Miss J260 Conversion M205 (Angus) exhibited by Pine Creek Angus, Woodstock

Interbreed champion male: Round-Em-Up The Night P012 (Red Angus) exhibited by the Round-Em-Up Red Angus, Molong

Angus:

Champion Angus bull: Round-Em-Up The Night P012 (Red Angus) exhibited by the Round-Em-Up Red Angus, Molong

Reserve champion Angus bull: PC Quest for Glory Q136 (Angus) exhibited by Pine Creek Angus, Woodstock

Champion Angus female: PC Miss J260 Conversion M205 (Angus) exhibited by Pine Creek Angus, Woodstock

Reserve champion Angus female: Yamba Keen Q110 (Angus) exhibited by Yamba Angus, Orange

Charolais:

Champion Charolais bull: Outlook Quality exhibited by Outlook Charolais, Muttama

Champion Charolais female: Winchester Daisy Duke R4E exhibited by Winchester Charolais, Orange

Reserve champion Charolais female: Winchester Honor R1E exhibited by Winchester Charolais, Orange

Hereford/Poll Hereford:

Champion Hereford/Poll Hereford bull: Llandillo Thunder exhibited by Llandillo Poll Herefords, O'Connell

Reserve champion Hereford/Poll Hereford bull: Llandillo Quack exhibited by Llandillo Poll Herefords, O'Connell

Champion Hereford/Poll Hereford female: Wirruna Golden Vanity M261 exhibited by Gilchrist Farms and Jim Conroy

Reserve champion Hereford/Poll Hereford female: Winchester Shamrock Q2

Murray Grey:

Champion Murray Grey bull: Maefair Quirindi Q23 exhibited by Maefair Murray Greys, Turramurra

Reserve champion Murray Grey bull: Maefair Roma exhibited by Maefair Murray Greys, Turramurra

Champion Murray Grey female: Maefair Alice R7 exhibited by Maefair Murray Greys, Turramurra

Reserve champion Murray Grey female: Maefair Belinda Q21 exhibited by

Other recognised breeds:

Champion other recognised breeds bull: Hobbs Livestock Renowned Merchant R4 (Simmental) exhibited by Hobbs Livestock, Molong

Reserve champion other recognised breeds bull: Round-Em-Up Riddler (Simmental) exhibited by Round-Em-Up Simmentals, Molong

Champion other recognised breeds female: Hobbs Livestock Violets Merchant R2 (Simmental) exhibited by Hobbs Livestock, Molong

Reserve champion other recognised breeds female: Hobbs Livestock Red Party Girl P5 (Simmental) exhibited by Hobbs Livestock, Molong

Small breeds:

Champion small breeds bull: Omega 12 Sunil Nal (Red Poll)

Reserve champion small breeds bull: Shadow Park Quinton (Australian Lowline) exhibited by Peter Gorman

Champion small breeds female: Elle Kay Rose Gold (Australian Lowline) exhibited by Elle Kay Australian Lowlines, Tuena

Reserve champion small breeds female: Monreith Mary Queen of Scots (Galloway), Jason and Suzanne Vials, Spring Hill

Steers:

Champion steer: Limousin/Square Meater cross exhibited by Scots All Saints College, Bathurst, bred by Phil and Sheridan Kirk of Wilworril Limousins, Peak Hill

Reserve champion steer: Red Angus exhibited by Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange, bred by Jason Tom, Parkes

Paraders:

Champion: Ella Green, Scots All Saints College, Bathurst

Reserve champion, Taylah Hobbs, year 10, Kinross Wolaroi School and Round-Em-Up Red Angus and Simmentals, Molong

SHEEP 

Interbreed champion ram: Ashburnia 32/20 (Poll Dorset) exhibited by the Williams family, Ashburnia Poll Dorsets, Four Mile Creek

Interbreed champion ewe: Blayney High School (Corriedale)

Interbreed champion group: Glen Esk Corriedales, Rydal

Champion Aussie White ewe: Scots All Saints College, Bathurst

Reserve champion Aussie White ewe: Scots All Saints College, Bathurst

Champion Corriedale ram: Lithgow High School

Champion Corriedale ewe: Blayney High School

Champion Poll Dorset ram: Ashburnia Poll Dorsets, Four Mile Creek

Reserve champion Poll Dorset ram: Ashburnia Poll Dorsets, Four Mile Creek

Champion Poll Dorset ewe: Ashburnia Poll Dorsets, Four Mile Creek

Reserve champion Poll Dorset ewe: Montray Poll Dorsets, Perthville

Champion White Suffolk ram: Ashburnia White Suffolks, Four Mile Creek

Champion White Suffolk ewe: Ashburnia White Suffolks, Four Mile Creek

YOUNG JUDGES:

Champion beef cattle judge: Jack Heffernan, year 10, St Stanislaus College, Bathurst

Reserve champion beef cattle judge: Will van Gend, year 12, St Stanislaus College, Bathurst

Champion fleece judge: Tom Patton, year 10, Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange

Reserve champion fleece judge: Claire Tilley, year 10, Lithgow High School

Champion sheep judge: Lillian Oke, year 11, Scots All Saints College, Bathurst

Reserve champion sheep judge: Kirrilee Scott, year 11, Scots All Saints College, Bathurst

POULTRY 

Grand champion bird of show: Bantam black Australorp male exhibited Eliza Scott

Reserve champion bird of show: Hard feather bantum exhibited by Luke Turner

Champion junior bird: Silkie pullet exhibited by Annabelle Kelly, Hawkesbury

Reserve champion junior bird: Langshan pullet exhibited by Annabelle Kelly, Hawkesbury

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by