Nerstane Merino ram awarded junior supreme

Sydney Royal 2021: All the results from the Saturday Merino judging

News
Aa

Fine wool ram tops Merino junior competition.

Aa

It was a busy day in the sheep shed today with the Merino judging well and truely underway, with close to 125 entries in total.

It was a fine wool, two-tooth ram from Nerstane, Walcha who was awarded the supreme junior Merino today, with Thalabah, Alfoxton, Grathlyn and Wongara also taking home junior champion ribbons.

The grand champions for each wool type and supreme exhibits will be judged tomorrow morning from 9am.

JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

Supreme junior Merino

Nerstane, Walcha

August shorn Merinos

Junior champion August shorn merino ram - Alfoxton, Armidale

Reserve junior champion August shorn merino ram - Grathlyn, Hargraves

Junior champion August shorn merino ewe - Grathlyn, Hargraves

Reserve junior champion August shorn merino ewe - Nerstane, Walcha

March shorn Merinos

Junior champion March shorn Merino ram - Nerstane, Walcha

Reserve junior champion March shorn Merino ram - Thalabah, Laggan

Junior champion March shorn Merino ewe - Thalabah, Laggan

Reserve junior champion March shorn Merino ewe - Thalabah, Laggan

August shorn Poll Merinos

Junior champion August shorn Poll Merino ram - Wongara, Old Junee

Reserve junior champion August shorn Poll Merino ram - Alfoxton, Armidale

Junior champion August shorn Poll Merino ewe - Wongara, Old Junee

Reserve junior champion August shorn Poll Merino ewe - Alfoxton, Armidale

March shorn Poll Merinos

Junior champion March shorn Poll Merino ram - Nerstane, Walcha

Reserve junior champion March shorn Poll Merino ram - Merryville, Boorowa

Junior champion March shorn Poll Merino ewe - Nerstane, Walcha

Reserve junior champion Poll March shorn Merino ewe - Nerstane, Walcha

ULTRAFINE MERINOS

Judge: Phil Carlon, Queenlee, Uralla

No. of exhibits: 8

Champion ultrafine August shorn ram: Grathlyn, Mudgee

Reserve ultrafine August shorn ram: Merryville, Boorowa

Champion ultrafine August shorn ewe: Bocoble, Mudgee

Reserve ultrafine August shorn ewe: Grathlyn, Mudgee

Champion ultrafine March shorn ram: Bocoble, Mudgee

Champion ultrafine March shorn ewe: Merryville, Boorowa

ULTRAFINE POLL MERINOS

Judge: Phil Carlon, Queenlee, Uralla

No. of exhibits: 2

Champion ultrafine August shorn ram: Hillcreston, Bigga

Champion ultrafine March shorn ram: Glenburnie, Walcha

SUPERFINE MERINOS

Judge: Phil Carlon, Queenlee, Uralla

No. of exhibits: 10

Champion superfine August shorn ram: Merryville, Borowa

Champion superfine August shorn ewe: Grathlyn, Mudgee

Reserve superfine August shorn ewe: Merryville, Borowa

Champion superfine March shorn ram: Merryville, Boorowa

Champion superfine March shorn ewe: Nerstane, Walcha

Reserve superfine March shorn ewe: Greenland, Bungarby

SUPERFINE POLL MERINOS

Judge: Phil Carlon, Queenlee, Uralla

No. of exhibits: 6

Champion superfine March shorn ewe: Bocoble, Mudgee

Reserve champion superfine March shorn ram: Merryville, Boorowa

Champion superfine March shorn ewe: Merryville, Boorowa

Reserve superfine March shorn ewe: Merryville, Boorowa

FINE MERINOS

Judge: Graham Coddington, Uardry Poll Merino stud and Coddington Poll Merino stud, Cumnock

No. of exhibits: 27

Champion fine August shorn ram: Alfoxton, Armidale

Reserve fine August shorn ram: Langdene, Dunedoo

Champion fine August shorn ewe: Alfoxton, Armidale

Reserve fine August shorn ewe: Alfoxton, Armidale

Champion fine March shorn ram: Merryville, Boorowa

Reserve fine March shorn ram: Greenland, Bungarby

Champion fine March shorn ewe: Merryville, Boorowa

Reserve fine March shorn ewe: Thalabah, Laggan

FINE POLL MERINOS

Judge: Graham Coddington, Uardry Poll Merino stud and Coddington Poll Merino stud, Cumnock

No. of exhibits: 8

Champion fine August shorn ram: Merryville, Boorowa

Reserve fine August shorn ram: Alfoxton, Armidale

Champion fine August shorn ewe: Merryville, Boorowa

Champion fine March shorn ram: Merryville, Boorowa

Reserve fine March shorn ram: Greenland, Bungarby

Champion fine March shorn ewe: Merryville, Boorowa

FINE MEDIUM MERINOS

Judge: Rodger Mathews, Borambil Merino stud, Corowa

No. of exhibits: 23

Champion fine medium August shorn ram: Langdene, Dunedoo

Reserve fine medium August shorn ram: Nerstane, Walcha

Champion fine medium August shorn ewe: Nerstane, Walcha

Reserve fine medium August shorn ewe: Langdene, Dunedoo

Champion fine medium March shorn ram: Thalabah, Laggan

Reserve fine medium March shorn ram: Hollow Mount, Bigga

Champion fine medium March shorn ewe: Thalabah, Laggan

Reserve fine medium March shorn ewe: Hollow Mount, Bigga

FINE MEDIUM POLL MERINOS

Judge: Rodger Mathews, Borambil Merino stud, Corowa

No. of exhibits: 10

Champion fine medium August shorn ram: Merryville, Boorowa

Reserve fine medium August shorn ram: Langdene, Dunedoo

Champion fine medium August shorn ewe: Alfoxton, Armidale

Reserve fine medium August shorn ewe: Alfoxton, Armidale

Champion fine medium March shorn ram: Nerstane, Walcha

Champion fine medium March shorn ewe: Nerstane, Walcha

Reserve fine medium March shorn ewe: Nerstane, Walcha

MEDIUM MERINOS

Judge: Garry Kopp, Towonga Merino and Poll Merino stud, Peak Hill

No. of exhibits: 13

Champion medium August shorn ram: Hollow Mount, Bigga

Reserve medium August shorn ram: Alfoxton, Armidale

Champion medium August shorn ewe: Hollow Mount, Bigga

Champion medium March shorn ram: Nerstane, Walcha

Reserve medium March shorn ram: Hollow Mount, Bigga

Champion medium March shorn ewe: Thalabah, Laggan

Reserve medium March shorn ewe: Thalabah, Laggan

MEDIUM POLL MERINOS

Judge: Garry Kopp, Towonga Merino and Poll Merino Stud, Peak Hill

No. of exhibits: 11

Champion medium August shorn ram: Wongara, Old Junee

Reserve medium August shorn ram: Alfoxton, Armidale

Champion medium August shorn ewe: Alfoxton, Armidale

Reserve medium August shorn ewe: Wongara, Old Junee

Champion medium March shorn ram: Greenland, Bungarby

Champion medium March shorn ewe: Nerstane, Walcha

Reserve medium March shorn ewe: Merryville, Boorowa

STRONG MERINOS

Judge: Garry Kopp, Towonga Merino and Poll Merino Stud, Peak Hill

No. of exhibits: 3

Champion strong August shorn ram: Hollow Mount, Bigga

Champion strong August shorn ewe: Hollow Mount, Bigga

Champion strong March shorn ewe: Hollow Mount, Bigga

STRONG POLL MERINOS

Judge: Garry Kopp, Towonga Merino and Poll Merino Stud, Peak Hill

No. of exhibits: 3

Champion strong August shorn ram: Alfoxton, Armidale

Reserve champion strong August shorn ram: Wongara, Old Junee

Champion strong August shorn ewe: Wongara, Old Junee

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by