RAS/ASC state final young fleece judges

RAS/ASC state final young fleece judges

News
State finalists - Dr Rob Wilson, Ag Shows of Australia, Tim Capp, ASC of NSW. state champion, Clarissa Peasley, (Group 8), reserve state champion, Isabel Hine (Group 13), third - Emma-Jane Lovell (Group 11), fourth - Tara Schaefer (Group 10) and fifth - Georgie Constance (Group 6).

State finalists - Dr Rob Wilson, Ag Shows of Australia, Tim Capp, ASC of NSW. state champion, Clarissa Peasley, (Group 8), reserve state champion, Isabel Hine (Group 13), third - Emma-Jane Lovell (Group 11), fourth - Tara Schaefer (Group 10) and fifth - Georgie Constance (Group 6).

Aa

St Pauls, Walla Walla student Clarissa Peasley has been awarded championship in the ASC/RAS Merino fleece judging competition.

Aa

In the state final of the RAS/ASC Merino Fleece Young Judges Competition State Final, a year 12 student from St Pauls College, Walla Walla and representing Group 8, Clarissa Peasley was awarded the state championship.

Competing against 19 entrants, Ms Peasley will now represent NSW in the national final to be held in Brisbane at The Ekka in August.

Ms Peasley has grown up on the family farm at Forbes and said her interest in sheep and wool comes from being in the woolshed and sheep yards with her father and brothers.

"I am also involved with the school's show team of Merino sheep since I came to St Pauls," she said.

"But it was the encouragement I got from my family, especially Dad which has really helped me here."

Ms Peasley said she has entered many junior judging competitions to learn more about sheep and wool.

"But I have been in the woolshed at home since I was a baby," she said.

"It is such a wonderful feeling to be handling nice soft Merino wool."

At the end of the secondary education, Ms Peasley intends to study Agricultural Science or Veterinary Science at CSU, Wagga Wagga.

The reserve champion was Isabel Hine, from Walcha, representing Group 9 while third place was awarded to Emma-Jane Lovell from Dubbo, representing Group 11.

Tara Schaefer, Grenfell, representing Group 10 was placed fourth and Georgie Constance, Nimmitabel, representing Group 6 was placed fifth.

Overall judge Chris McDonnell said the competition was of the highest standard he had witnessed during his many years association with the competition.

"It was a pleasure to be challenged by so many keen young men and women who are keen on a career in agriculture," Mr McDonnell said.

"The top five were really outstanding but all competitors spoke well and the handling of the fleeces was great.

"It was the toughest job I've had."

Mr McDonnell said it was a credit to the RAS and ASC to encourage so many young people into a career in agriculture.

Have you signed up to The Land's free daily newsletter? Register below to make sure you are up to date with everything that's important to NSW agriculture.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by