Meat sheep hit the mat at Sydney

Sydney Royal 2021: All the photos and results from Day 1 of the meat sheep judging

News
Aa

Catch up on the broad ribbon winners for 2021.

Aa

CORRIEDALE

Judge: Bron Ellis, Sweetfield Corriedale, Mount Moriac, Victoria

No. of exhibits: 44

Grand champion ram: Montone, Mortlake, Victoria

Reserve grand champion ram: Glen Esk, Rydal

Grand champion ewe: Montone, Mortlake, Victoria

Reserve grand champion ewe: Montone, Mortlake, Victoria

Best Headed Corriedale ram: Glen Esk, Rydal

Ram with best Sire's Fleece: Glen Esk, Rydal

Peter Taylor Group: Glen Esk, Rydal

HAMPSHIRE DOWN

Judge: Joanna Balcombe, Canowindra

No. of exhibits: nine

Grand champion ram: Aurora Park, St Helens Plains

Reserve grand champion ram: Aurora Park, St Helens Plains

Grand champion ewe: Aurora Park, St Helens Plains

Reserve grand champion ewe: Aurora Park, St Helens Plains

SUFFOLK 

Judge: Joanna Balcombe, Canowindra

No. of exhibits: 19

Grand champion ram: Lindean Suffolk stud, Bathurst

Reserve grand champion ram: Lindean Suffolk stud, Bathurst

Grand champion ewe: Lindean Suffolk stud, Bathurst

Reserve grand champion ewe: Lindean Suffolk stud, Bathurst

POLL DORSETS

Judge: Marshall Douglas, Abelene Park, Wooloomin

No. of exhibits: 22

Grand champion ram: Tattykeel stud, Oberon.

Reserve grand champion ram: Tattykeel stud, Oberon.

Grand champion ewe: Tattykeel stud, Oberon.

Reserve grand champion ewe: Tattykeel stud, Oberon.

AUSSIE WHITES

Judge: Marshall Douglas, Abelene Park, Wooloomin

No. of exhibits: 11

Grand champion ram: Tattykeel stud, Oberon.

Reserve grand champion ram: Tattykeel stud, Oberon.

Grand champion ewe: Tattykeel stud, Oberon.

Reserve grand champion ewe: Tattykeel stud, Oberon.

WHITE SUFFOLK

Judge: William Milroy, Tasmania.

No. of exhibits: 10

Grand champion ram: Macarthur Anglican School, Cobbitty.

Reserve grand champion ram: Macarthur Anglican School, Cobbitty.

Grand champion ewe: Macarthur Anglican School, Cobbitty.

Reserve grand champion ewe: Macarthur Anglican School, Cobbitty.

DORSET HORN

Judge: Kelvin Cronk, Old Junee

Exhibits: 9

Grand champion ram: Bimbadeen Park and Coolcappa.

Reserve grand champion ram: Bimbadeen Park and Coolcappa.

Grand champion ewe: Bimbadeen Park and Coolcappa.

Reserve grand champion ewe: Bimbadeen Park and Coolcappa.

SOUTHDOWN- Feature breed

Judge: Kelvin Cronk, Old Junee

Exhibits: 21

Grand champion ram: Chandpara, Tylden, Vic.

Reserve grand champion ram: Chandpara, Tylden Vic.

Grand champion ewe: Chandpara, Tylden, Vic.

Reserve grand champion ewe: Chandpara, Tylden, Vic.

BORDER LEICESTERS 

Judge: Harold Manton, Robe

Exhibits: 28

Junior champion ram: North South, Young

Reserve junior champion ram: Wattle Farm, Temora

Junior champion ewe: North South, Young

Reserve junior champion ewe: Wattle Farm, Temora

Senior champion ram: Wattle Farm, Temora

Reserve senior champion ram: North South, Young

Senior champion ewe: Wattle Farm, Temora

Reserve senior champion ewe: Wattle Farm, Temora

Grand champion ram: Wattle Farm, Temora

Reserve grand champion ram: North South, Young

Grand champion ewe: Wattle Farm, Temora

Reserve grand champion ewe: Wattle Farm, Temora

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by