Day two of the Dubbo NSW State Sheep Show

Dubbo NSW State Sheep Show

News
Aa

All the results and photos from day two of the NSW State Sheep Show, Dubbo

Aa

Border Leicester

Judge: Graham Gilmore, Tattykeel, Oberon.

No.of exhibits: 41.

Junior champion ram: Bindaree, Merrygoen.

Reserve junior champion ram: North South, Walcha and Young.

Champion ram: Bindaree, Merrygoen.

Reserve champion ram: Bindaree, Merrygoen.

Most successful exhibitor, Gillawarrina Cup: North South, Walcha and Young.

Merino

Judge: Gavin Swords, Laraben Poll Merinos, Mudgee.

No. of exhibits: 20.

Champion fine wool ram: Roseville Park, Dubbo.

Champion fine/medium ram: Roseville Park, Dubbo.

Champion March shorn ram: Roseville Park, Dubbo.

Reseve champion March shorn: Roseville Park, Dubbo.

Grand champion: Roseville Park, Dubbo.

Reserve grand champion: Roseville Park, Dubbo.

Champion super fine ewe: Tambua Poll Merinos, Cobar.

Champion March shorn ewe: Tambua Poll Merinos, Cobar.

Reserve champion March shorn ewe: Tambura Poll Merinos, Cobar.

Champion ewe: Tambura Poll Merino, Cobar

Reserve champion ewe: Tambura Poll Merino, Cobar.

Supreme exhibit: Roseville Park, Dubbo.

Read Also:

Corriedale

Judge: Jack Finch, Forbes and Brooke Baker, Orangeville.

No. of exhibits: 40.

Champion woolly ram: Glen Esk, Rydal.

Reserve champion woolly ram: Roseville, Kingsvale.

Champion shorn ram: Glen Esk, Rydal.

Reserve champion shorn ram: Roseville, Kingsvale.

Grand champion ram: Glen Esk (woolly), Rydal.

Champion woolly ewe: Boolina, Wambool.

Reserve champion woolly ewe: Roseville, Kingsvale.

Champion shorn ewe: Badgally stud, St Gregory's College, Campbelltown.

Reserve champion shorn ewe: Boolina, Wambool.

Grand champion ewe: Boolina, Wambool.

Supreme exhibit: Glen Esk, Rydal.

Best sires fleece: Roseville, Kingsvale near Young.

Best Corriedale head: Glen Esk, Rydal.

Most successful exhibitor: Badgally stud, St Gregory's College, Campbelltown.

Australian White - FEATURE BREED

Judge: Danny Teskera, Roslynmead West stud, Echuca, VIC.

No. of exhibits: 72.

Champion ram: Tattykeel, Oberon.

Reserve champion ram: Tattykeel: Oberon.

Champion ewe: Tattykeel, Oberon.

Reserve champion ewe: Tattykeel, Oberon.

Love agricultural news? Sign up for The Land's free daily newsletter.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by