Sheep industry in good hands as youth demonstrate talent in Dubbo | Photos

NSW State Sheep Show 2021: Sheep handlers and young judges

News
Aa

All the results from the NSW State Sheep Show, Dubbo young judges and handlers section.

Aa

YOUNG sheep enthusiasts took to the mat at the NSW State Sheep Show at Dubbo Show today to show their skills in the young judges and handlers competitions.

Around 110 participants from school show teams and sheep studs took part, with the talent demonstrated indicating the future of the industry is in good hands.

The champion junior judge, sponsored by Hillsdale Rural, that was presented to the highest point scoring individual calculated from points awarded for both the meat breeds and Merino sheep judging classes had St Gregory's College, Campbelltown year 10 student Adam Fordham come away with the top trophy.

RELATED READING:

Despite not coming from a sheep background, Mr Fordham had been judging sheep since he joined the school's show team when he was in year 7.

Placing first in the senior meat breeds class and fourth in the senior Merino class, he said he had a preference for judging Corriedales as that is what the school breeds.

Mr Fordham placed ahead of Elizabeth Sutton of Wattle Farm Border Leicester, Temora who was second overall and Lachlan Routley, Almondvale Poll and White Suffolk sheep studs, Urana who was third.

READ ALSO:

Special awards were presented for wool handling to junior competitor Jeffrey Sutton, Wattle Farm Border Leicester, Temora and senior competitor Megan Baker, Macarthur Anglican College.

YOUNG JUDGES:

Junior meat breeds judging

Judges: Ben Simmons, Jeff Sutton and Brendan Mansbridge

  1. Alex Gorey
  2. Jeffrey Sutton
  3. Charlotte Cooper
  4. Ayush Bedre
  5. Jade Tellis
  6. Sukanya Dasgputa

Junior Merino judging 

Judge: Angus Dawson

  1. Tim Coddington
  2. Abbey Taylor
  3. Mikayla Butler
  4. Grace Routley
  5. Alex Gorey
  6. Stephanie Saunders

Senior meat breeds judging

Judge: Curtis Barber, Glenoak, Narromine and Joanna Balcombe, Cranbrook Poll Dorsets, Canowindra.

  1. Adam Fordham
  2. Elizabeth Sutton
  3. Megan Baker
  4. Korina White
  5. Lachlan Routley
  6. Shea Pascoe

Senior Merino judging:

Judge: Mathew Coddington, Roseville Park Merinos, Dubbo.

  1. William Hackett
  2. Allannah Daniels
  3. Ryan Saggers
  4. Adam Fordham
  5. Jake Waters
  6. Sam Boughton

HANDLERS:

Judged by Andrew Cameron, Narromine.

Junior handlers

  1. Brooke Doolan
  2. Christine Sutton
  3. Charlotte Cooper
  4. Ellabu Boyling
  5. Jeffrey Sutton
  6. Mikayla Butler

Senior handlers

  1. Charlotte Kesby
  2. Elizabeth Sutton
  3. Kyra Leal
  4. Jessica Arnold
  5. Ryan Saggers
  6. Lindsey Burnes

Love agricultural news? Sign up for The Land's free daily newsletter.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by