CWA of NSW 2014 Cultural Awards
Fergusson Trophy group reports: 1, North Coast Group; 2, Wanthella Group; 3, Oxley Group.
Subscribe now for unlimited access to all our agricultural news
across the nation
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bib 'n' Bub Trophy cultural books: 1, Armidale Branch, Northern Tablelands Group; 2, Coleambally-Argoon Branch, Sturt Group; 3, Cartwrights Hill Branch, Riverina Group; H/C, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group.
Scott and Broad art awards 2014
Section Ia (oil): 1, Helen Caddy, Morpeth Branch, Hunter River Group; 2, Marnie Steer, Berrigan Branch, Sturt Group; 3, Gwyneth Cox, Kurrajong Branch, Nepean Group.
Section Ib (watercolour): 1, Marnie Steer, Berrigan Branch, Sturt Group; 2, Sue Cranston, Eastwood Epping Branch, Phillip Group; 3, Maddalena Piola, Port Macquarie Branch, Mid North Coast Group.
Section Ic (acrylic): 1, Faye Ower, Bellingen Branch, North Coast Group; 2, Jeanne Pengilley, Blackville Branch, Namoi Group; 3, Heather Waterworth, Long Jetty-The Entrance Branch, Northumberland Group.
Section II: 1, Helen Caddy, Morpeth Branch, Hunter River Group; 2, Jeanne James, Milton Branch, Wollondilly Group; 3, Sylvia Sibley, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group.
Section III: 1, Lyn Haynes, Keiraville Branch, Illawarra Group; 2, Faye Owner, Bellingen Branch, North Coast Group; 3, Marnie Steer, Berrigan Branch, Sturt Group.
Section IV: 1, Faye Owner, Bellingen Branch, North Coast Group; 2, Marnie Steer, Berrigan Branch, Sturt Group; 3, Barbara Gow, Mudgee Evening Branch, Castlereagh County Group.
Section V (8 years and under): 1, Hayley Schulhin, Queanbeyan Branch, Southern tablelands Group; 2, Lily Thom, Queanbeyan Branch, Southern Tablelands Group; 3, Aurelia Evans, Queanbeyan Branch,
Southern Tablelands Group.
Section V (9 to 12 years): 1, Ashtyn King, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group; 2, Ashtyn King, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group; 3, Bethany Schulin, Queanbeyan Branch, Southern tablelands Group.
Section V (13 to18 years): 1, Mason King, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group; 2, Gracie Thom, Queanbeyan Branch, Southern tablelands Group.
Section V (13 to18 years): 1, Mason King, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group; 2, Gracie Thom, Queanbeyan Branch, Southern tablelands Group.
Photography, Section A "Time Pieces": 1, Anne Morley, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group; 2, Helen Cudmore, Blackville Branch, Namoi Group; 3, Beverly Britton, Lisarow/Ourimbah Branch, Northumberland Group; H/C, Bea Berrisford, Marulan Branch, Southern Tablelands Group, and Denise Quealy, Gilgandra Evening Branch, Macquarie Group.
Photography, Senior Section B "The Edge": 1, Nora Przialgorskis, Milton and District Branch, Wollondilly Group; 2, Heather Prout, Gilgandra Branch, Macquarie Group; 3, Ms Gaston, Hay Branch, Sturt Group; H/C, Yvonne Davis, Albion Park Evening Branch, Illawarra Group, and Joan Nicol, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group.
Photography (junior photography "Pot Plants")
8yrs & under: 1, Ashley Robertson, 6 , Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group; 2, Madison Roses, 7, Albion Park Branch, Illawarra Group.
9-12yrs: 1, T. Bevan, Euroley Branch, Sturt Group; 2, Max Findlay, Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group.
13-18yrs: 1, H. Bevan, Euroley Branch, Sturt Group.
Temorva Trophy for best overall photo: Anne Morley, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group.
Senior short story: equal 1, Gaye Drady, Lower Bedford Branch, Hunter River Group and Jeni White, Bundarra Branch, Gwydir Group; 3, Cherie Hartwig, Raleigh-Repton Branch, North Coast Group; H/C, Yvonne Davis, Albion Park Evening Branch, Illawarra Group and Barbara Skein, Canberra Branch, Monaro Group.
Junior short story title "When the power went out.."
8 yrs and under: 1, Jack Inglis, Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group; 2, Olivia Ellis, Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group; 3, Anika, Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group; H/C, Jordan Spowart, Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group and Benjamin Giddings, Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group.
9-12 yrs: 1, Lily Murphy, Glenn-Mannus Branch, Murray Group; 2, Amy Eggelton, Glenn-Mannus Branch, Murray Group; 3, Thomas Petersen, Hillston Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group; H/C, Sam Crozier, Glenn-Mannus Branch, Murray Group.
13-18 yrs: 1, Kobiga Kandeerpen, Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group; 2, Teresa MacKenzie, Glenn-Mannus Branch, Murray Group; 3, Emma Braddick, Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group;
H/C, Hannah Boyd, Barellan Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group and Callum Wilson, Glenn-Mannus Branch, Murray Group.
Poetry - seniors only title, "Meeting/s": 1, Cherie Hartwig, Raleigh-Repton Branch, North Coast Group; 2, Hazel Hillman, Bonny Hills Branch, Mid North Coast Group; 3, Gaye Drady, Lower Bedford Branch, Hunter River Group; H/C, Katherine Crapp, Bodalla Branch, Far South Coast Group and Gemma Ridley, Euberta Branch, Riverina Group.
Bush ballad - seniors only title "Camp Fire": 1, Lorna Harper, Bundarra Branch, Gwydir Group; 2, Ruth Fox, Mullumbimby Branch, Far North Coast; 3, Elizabeth Heath, Braidwood Branch, Southern Tablelands Group; H/C, Yvonne Davis, Albion Park Evening Branch Illawarra Group and Cherie Hartwig, Raleigh-Repton Branch, North Coast Group.
Posters - 8ys and under: 1, Melody, Bedgerabong Branch, Oxley Group; 2, Blake Gray, Bedgerabong Branch, Oxley Group; H/C, Lacey Osborne, Bedgerabong Branch, Oxley Group and Ivy Morris, Jamberoo Branch, Wollondilly Group.
Posters - 9-12 yrs: 1, Austin Fay, Bedgerabong Branch, Oxley Group; 2, Charlie Fay, Berdgerabong Branch, Oxley Group; 3, Jerody Carty, Bedgerabong Branch, Oxley Group; H/C, Flynn O'Neill, Bedgerabong
Branch, Oxley Group and Liam Pennell, Bedgerabong Branch, Oxley Group.
Scrapbooking
Individual: 1, Janice Dunkley, East Maitland, Hunter River Group; 2, Elizabeth Prosser, Pambula/Merimbula Branch, Far South Group.
Branch entry: Hillston Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group.