The Land Cookery Competition 2014 results
Class A rich fruit cake: 1, Barbara Skein, Canberra Branch, Monaro Group; 2, Phyllis Parker, Moss Vale Branch, Wollondily Group; 3, Noeleen Gooden, St George-Sutherland Branch; Phillip Group; H/C, Marie Molkentin, Gerogery Branch, Murray Group.
Subscribe now for unlimited access to all our agricultural news
across the nation
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Class B sultana cake: 1, Diana Hanlon, Bellarwi Branch, Hume Group; 2, Sally Halupka, Cobargo Branch; Far South Coast Group; 3, Joan Yeo, Gollan Branch, Macquarie Group; H/C, Mavis Stevenson, Dapto Branch, Illawarra Group; H/C, Pat Ceely, Euberta Branch, Riverina Group.
Class A passionfriut cake: 1, Margaret Conway, Tarcutta Branch, Riverina Group; 2, Kim Canham, Yallaroi Branch, Gwydir Group; 3, Joan Robey, Warren Branch, Far Western Group; H/C, Phyllis Saunders, Jamberoo Branch, Wollondilly Group.
Class B whole orange cake: 1, Marie Molkentin, Gerogery Branch, Murray Group; 2, Joan Yeo, Gollan Branch, Macquarie Group; 3, Kim Canham, Yallaroi Branch; Gwydir Group.
Madeira cake: 1, Arlene Beard, Bundarra Branch, Gwydir Group; 2, Jean Langfield, Morongla Creek Branch, South West Group; 3, Virginia Selkirk, Bellingen Branch, North Coast Group.
Assorted homemade sweets: 1, Dawn Ible, Bedgerabong Branch, Oxley Group; 2, Chris Richard-Preston, Bermagui Branch; Far South Coast Group; 3, Glenice Richardson, Jamberoo Branch, Wollondilly Group;
H/C, Marie Dolbel, Bathurst Branch; Central Western Group.
Lumberjack cake: 1, Ros Robinson, Crookwell Day Branch, Southern Tablelands Group; 2, Denise Hawdon, Niangala Branch, Wanthella Group; 3, Liz Tough, Bodalla Branch, Far South Coast Group; H/C, Kim Canham, Yallaroi Branch, Gwydir Group.
Class A Sand and Sea: 1, Phyllis Blissett, Marshall Mount Branch, Illawarra Group; 2, Ken Robinson, Riverina Group; 3, Linda Newman, Murrami Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group.
Class B Orchids and Succulents: 1, Phyliss Blissett, Marshall Mount Branch, Illawarra Group; 2, Ken Robinson, Riverina Group; 3, Hilda Laib, Penrith Branch, Blue Mountains Group.
Class C "The Outback dunny": 1, Georgia West, Bega Branch, Far South Coast Group; 2, Phyllis Blissett, Marshall Mount Branch, Illawarra Group; 3, Gabriella Saville, Crookwell Branch, Southern Tablelands Group.
Class D mini wedding cake: 1, Ken Robinson, Riverina Group; 2, Phyllis Blissett, Marshall Mount Branch, Illawarra Group; 3, Nelleke Gorton, Bega Branch, Far South Coast Group; H/C, Bev Cameron, Wellington Branch, Macquarie Group.
Class E English country garden: 1, Phyllis Blissett, Marshall Mount Branch, Illawarra Group; 2, Georgia West, Bega Branch, Far South Coast Group; 3, Norma Mund, Quirindi Branch, Namoi Group.
Class F nursery rhyme birthday cake: 1, Marlene Clarke, Kikoira Branch, Hume Group; 2, Maureen Bailey, Singelton Branch, Hunter River Group.
Steamed fruit pudding: 1, Joan Yeo, Gollan Branch, Macquarie Group; 2, Shirley Edwards, Tullamore Branch, Oxley, Group; 3, Glenice Richardson, Jamberoo Branch, Wollondilly Group; H/C, Heather Gilmore, Yallaroi, Branch, Gwydir Group.
Class A carrot and lemon jam: 1, Margaret Smith, Bellarwi Branch, Hume Group; 2, Jan Young, Bathurst Evening Branch, Central Western Group; 3, Noeleen Beideich, Branxton-Greta Branch, Hunter River Group; H/C, Nita Edson, Narromine Branch, Far Western Group; H/C, Una Elliot, Dubbo Branch, Macquarie Group; H/C, Colleen Urquhart, Moss Vale Branch, Wollondilly Group.
Class B cucumber pickles: 1, Marie Dolbel, Bathurst Branch, Central Western Group; 2, Pamela Rogers, Eungai-Stuarts Point Branch, Mid North Coast Group; 3, Win Lowe, Bellarwi Branch, Hume Group.
Class C beetroot relish: 1, Anne Richey, Gwydir Group; 2, Kerrie Brill, Griffith Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group; 3, Margaret Smith, Bellarwi Branch, Hume Group; H/C, Ethel Constable, Bedgerabong Branch,
Oxley Group.
Gluten-free caramel and almond slice: 1, Judy Henderson, Mendooran Branch, Castlereagh Country Branch; 2, Debbie Fisher, Cobargo Branch, Far South Coast Group; 3, Cathy Mahy, Euroley Branch, Sturt Group;
H/C, Margaret Smith, Bellarwi Branch, Hume Group; H/C, Ruth Swadling, Hornsby and District Branch, Northumberland Group; H/C, Colleen Urquhart, Moss Vale Branch, Wollondilly Group.
Honey sponge: 1, Jessie Quigley, Trangie Branch, Far Western Group; 2, Jean Langfield, Morongla Creek Branch, South West Group; 3, Daphne Hamilton, Marshall Mount Branch, Illawarra Group.
Class A cherry walnut cake: 1, Ivy Morri, Jamberoo Branch, Wollondilly Group; 2, William Turner, Somerton Branch, Wanthella Group; 3, Deonyn Fyfe, Tullibigeal Branch, Murrumbidgee-Lachlan Group.
Class B lemon poppy-seed muffins: 1, Declan Shearer, Branxton-Greta Branch, Hunter River Group; 2, Maya Feneck, Terrigal Evening-Green Point Christian School Branch, Northumberland Group; 3, Matilda Huntington, Wilberforce Branch, Nepean Group.
Donna Latter Memorial Trophy: 1, Kim Canham, Yallaroi Branch, Gwydir Group; 2, Val Symons, Bedgerabong Branch, Oxley Group; 3, Barbara Smith, Bodalla Branch, Far South Coast Group; H/C, Margaret Barron, Jerangle-Peak View Branch, Monaro Group.
The Land Awards
15 members and under: 1, Deervale Branch, Northern Tablelands Group; 2, Bellarwi Branch, Hume Group; 3, Gollan Branch, Macquarie Group.
16 to 25 members: 1, Gulgong Branch, Casltereagh County Branch; 2, Mt Russell Branch, Gwydir Group; 3, Bundarra Branch, Gwydir Group.
26 to 50 members: 1, Terrigal Evening Branch, Northumberland Group; 2, Bedgerabong Branch, Oxley Group; equal 2, Oura Branch, Riverina Group; 3, Jamberoo Branch, Wollondilly Group.
Over 51 members: 1, Berry Branch, Wollondilly Group; 2, Nowra Branch, Wollondilly Group; 3, Batemans Bay Branch, Far South Coast Group.