NSW Farmers has elected three new Members to its board, while incumbent president Derek Scheon was returned unopposed.
Subscribe now for unlimited access to all our agricultural news
across the nation
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Lisa Minogue, Barmedman, and Rebecca Reardon, Moree, are newly elected to the board, along with Coffs Harbour banana and cucumber grower Paul Shoker, who at 28 may be the youngest person appointed to the position.
The three new faces join Griffith’s Helen Dalton, Guyra sheep producer James Jackson and Mudgee farmer Mitchell Clapham on the Board.
Peter Wilson, Trangie, was elected to replace outgoing stalwart treasurer David Clark while Mark Horan was re-elected as vice president.
NSW Farmers also awarded $20,000 in scholarships to five university students from across the state, awarding them $4000 to help pursue careers in agriculture.
This is a small way NSW Farmers can support them as they pursue careers in the agricultural industry,” said Sonia O’Keefe, chair of the scholarship panel.
The winners were Emily Young, Coonabarabran, Courtney Cheers, Goolgowi, Peta Bradley, Armatree, Elizabeth Tonge, Casino and Emma McCrabb, Booroorban.
Board of directors
Mitchell Clapham
James Jackson
Helen Dalton
Paul Shoker
Lisa Minogue
Rebecca Reardon
Pastoral and agricultural councillors
Region 1
Rebecca Reardon
Rob Eassie
Region 2
David Mailler
Sonia O'Keefe
Bronwyn Petrie
Region 3
Terry Fishpool
Rod Young
Angus Atkinson
Region 4
Laurie Chaffey
Tony Hegarty
Chris Kemp
Region 5
Lisa Minogue
Gavin Tom
Region 6
Graham Brown
Reg Kidd
Region 7
Salvatore Russo
William Stacy
Johanna Reitsma
Region 8
Edward Storey
Daniel Cooper
Peter McClintock
Region 9
Debbie Buller
Helen Dalton
Graeme Pyle
Region 10
Martin Honner
Debra Charlton
Andrew Forsyth
Region 11
Garry Grant
Michael Green
Alix Turner
Region 12
Greg Rogers
Wayne Newton
Jim Maynard
Felicity McLeod
Region 13
Kath Robb
Paul Shoker
John McDonald Ainsworth
Intensive industry chairpersons
Ean Pollard - pork
Bede Burke – egg
James Mifsud – poultry
Caroline Henry – oyster
Brett Guthrey - horticulture
Erika Chesworth - dairy
Katie Davies - goat
- Commodity and livestock committee appointments will be announced after conference
Executive council special qualifications
Wayne Dunford
Chris Groves
Ian Ross
Cameron Rowntree
Ron Cullen