At the conclusion of the judging of the March-shorn sheep on the second day of the 72nd Great Southern Supreme Merino show in Canberra, Boorowa-based studs Tara Park and Merryville showed their depth by taking the supreme exhibit and group trophy respectively.
It was a March-shorn ewe bred by Guy Evans and successful through the medium/strong wool class which rose to great heights to claim supreme exhibit of the show over the August Poll Merino ram shown in the fine/medium wool class by Jonathon Dalla, Orrie Cowie, SA.
Guy Evans was presented with the Kevin ‘Dusty’ Coves Memorial Trophy by chief steward, Rick Power.
This was the fourth time a ewe has been awarded that accolade.
In the Roger Birtles Memorial for Group of Five sheep, March-shorn, four teams competed before the team from Merryville, led by Wal and George Merriman took the honours.
This was the seventh time Merryville has been successful in that premier event.
Brief summary of other results:
August-shorn group of five – Langdene, Dunedoo
Junior champion March-shorn ram – Merryville, Boorowa
Junior champion March-shorn ewe – Tara Park, Boorowa
Junior ewe of show and grand champion ewe of show – Tara Park
Grand champion ram of show – Demondrille
Junior champion overall- Poll Merino ram from Orrie Cowie, SA
Supreme Poll Merino exhibit – Orrie Cowie
Pairs – Thalaba first, Tara Park second, Merryville third
March shorn class results for Merinos:
Champion Superfine ram – Demondrille, Harden
Champion Superfine ewe – Conrayn, Berridale
Champion Fine ram – Merryville, Boorowa
Champion Fine ewe – Greenland, Bungarby
Champion Fine/medium ram – Hollow Mount, Bigga
Champion Fine/medium ewe – Tara Park
Champion Medium/strong ram – Towonga, Peak Hill
Champion Medium/strong ewe – Tara Park
Champion ram – Demondrille
Champion ram – Tara Park
Results for March-shorn Poll Merinos:
Champion superfine ram - Wurrook, Rokewood, Vic
Champion superfine ewe – Bocoble, Dunedoo
Champion fine ram – Merryville, Boorowa
Champion fine ewe – Merryville, Boorowa
Champion fine/medium ram – Greenland, Bungarby
Champion fine/medium ewe – Merryville, Boorowa
Champion medium/strong ram – Towonga
Champion medium/strong ewe – Belswick
Champion ram – Wurrook, Rokewood, Vic
Champion ewe – Merryville, Boorowa