ICMJ commemorating 30 years| Photos

Meat judging competition at Wagga celebrates 30 years

Beef
Sucess: Tom Maguire, Teys Australia (at back) with all of the successful finalists at the 30th Intercollegiate Meat Judging Competition held in Wagga Wagga. Photos: Professor Keigo Kuchida

Sucess: Tom Maguire, Teys Australia (at back) with all of the successful finalists at the 30th Intercollegiate Meat Judging Competition held in Wagga Wagga. Photos: Professor Keigo Kuchida

Aa

The Australian Intercollegiate Meat Judging (ICMJ) Association celebrated its 30th Anniversary on Saturday at the annual ICMJ Coles presentation evening in Wagga Wagga.

Aa
John Carter presenting the John Carter Founders Buckle sponsored by AMPC to Kate Werfel, University of Adelaide and runner-up Kieran Smith, UNE.

John Carter presenting the John Carter Founders Buckle sponsored by AMPC to Kate Werfel, University of Adelaide and runner-up Kieran Smith, UNE.

Clara Bradford, MLA presenting the Roy McDonald Shield to Sherri Halsted, Jacie Henefey, Paige Williams and Grant Kitten, Texas Tech University, USA.

Clara Bradford, MLA presenting the Roy McDonald Shield to Sherri Halsted, Jacie Henefey, Paige Williams and Grant Kitten, Texas Tech University, USA.

The Australian Intercollegiate Meat Judging (ICMJ) Association celebrated its 30th Anniversary on Saturday at the annual ICMJ Coles presentation evening in Wagga Wagga.

The evening was celebrated by over 150 students, 38 coaches, multiple industry sponsors, supporters and alumni.

The founder of the Australian ICMJ Association, Mr John Carter presented the John Carter Founders Buckle to the Individual Overall Champion Kate Werfel from the University of Adelaide and Individual Overall Runner Up, Kieran Smith from University of New England.

CSU Wagga Wagga and Teys Australia hosted the annual competition which featured 12 Australian Universities, and four international teams from Indonesia, Japan, Pakistan and Texas Tech University, USA.

Texas Tech University took out the Roy McDonald Shield for Champion Overall Team closely followed by the team from University of Adelaide.

ICMJ President Dr Peter McGilchrist said the spread of awards right across all of the universities this year was fantastic to see with awards given to almost all of the competing institutions and the student's achievements were testament to the dedication by the individuals and their coaches.

"Our program has absolutely achieved our goal of inspiring and developing future leaders of the global red meat industry," he said.

"This year was a great contingent of students who posed the most thought-provoking questions we've ever had to our presenters, interacted heavily with companies at the careers expo and took full advantage of every opportunity to advance their knowledge and networks.

Our program has absolutely achieved our goal of inspiring and developing future leaders of the global red meat industry - Dr Peter McGilchrist

"The students and their coaches are clearly committed to a career in the global meat industry"

Dr McGilchrist also mentioned the success of ICMJ would not occur without the continued support of the major sponsors, including MLA, AMPC, Teys Australia, Australian Pork Limited, Coles, Hancock Agriculture, NH Foods Australia, JBS/Andrews Meats, AACo, GradLink, AMIST, Fletchers International and other industry supporters.

The top 10 finalists and the Coach's pick teams will go on to participate in an industry training week in Brisbane in September.

Student feedback from the week was that it "opened their eyes" to the possibilities within the Australian red meat industry.

"We learned so much more than we could have imagined. Its better than any other week we have ever had at uni." the group of Sydney University students said.

"The networking not only among industry professionals but also peers was really beneficial."

Finalists Selected for Industry Training Week:

Kate Krause - University of Adelaide

Hamish Fuller - University of Sydney

Claudia Nielsen - Murdoch University

Kate Werfel - University of Adelaide

Kieran Smith - University of New England

Jennifer Mitchell - University of New England

Claire Marriott - University of New England

Jess Paton - University of New England

Emma Peters - University of Adelaide

Priscilla Evans - University of Sydney

Margot Sullivan - Marcus Oldham

Coaches XI selected for Industry Training week:

Jade Marshall - University of Adelaide

Josh Turner - Tocal Agriculture College

Renae Piggott - Murdoch University

Sally Morrissey - Unniversity of Queensland

Angus Rigney - Marcus Oldham

Hannah Commins - University of Tasmania

Archibald Weston - University of Sydney

Gabby Parker - Central Queensland University

Nicole Fairley - Charles Sturt University

Madi Gallagher - La Trobe University

Mitchell Priestly - University of Melbourne

Ben Wieland - University of New England.

Complete results:

Pork judging - sponsored by Australian Pork Limited.

  • Individual runner up - Sherri Halsted, Texas Tech
  • Individual champion - Salman Halstead, Pakistan
  • Team runner up - University of Adelaide
  • Team champion - Texas Tech

Lamb judging - sponsored by Coles.

  • Individual runner up - Kate Werfel, University of Adelaide
  • Individual champion - Kieran Smith, UNE
  • Team runner up - University of Adelaide
  • Team champion - Murdoch University

Retail Cut and Saleable Item Identification sponsored by JBS/Andrews Meats.

  • Individual runner up - Jacie Henefey
  • Individual champion - Sherri Halsted, Texas Tech
  • Team runner up - University of New England
  • Team champion - Texas Tech

Commercial Evaluation sponsored by NH Foods Australia.

  • Individual runner up - Paige Williams, Texas Tech
  • Individual champion - Rhett Elliott, University of Queensland
  • Team runner up - University of New England
  • Team champion - University of Sydney

Beef judging - sponsored by Teys Australia.

  • Individual runner up - Kieran Smith, University of New England
  • Individual champion - Kate Werfel, University of Adelaide
  • Team runner up - University of Adelaide
  • Team champion - Texas Tech

Overall placings sponsored by Hancock Agriculture.

  • Individual overall runner up - Margo Sullivan, Marcus Oldham
  • Individual overall champion - Matt Hocking, Charles Sturt University
  • Overall team runner up - University of Adelaide
  • Overall team champion - Texas Tech

Overall questions and reasons sponsored by Australian Agricultural Company.

  • Individual overall runner up - Sherri Halsted, Texas Tech
  • Individual overall champion - Kieran Smith, UNE
  • Overall team runner up - University of Adelaide
  • Overall team champion - Texas Tech

Overall championship

Individual Overall - John Carter Founders Buckle sponsored by AMPC.

  • Individual overall runner up - Kieran Smith, UNE
  • Individual overall champion - Kate Werfel, University of Adelaide

Team Overall - Roy McDonald Shield sponsored by Meat and Livestock Australia.

  • Overall team runner up - University of Adelaide
  • Overall team champion - Texas Tech

Coach of the champion team sponsored by MLA

  • Tommy Fletcher, Cole Perkins and Dr Mark Miller

Tom Carr Award for Coaching Excellence

  • Farrah Preston, University of Adelaide

Cattle Council of Australia Industry Scholarships

  • Farrah Preston, University of Adelaide
  • Lauren Smith, Murdoch University

Australian Pork Limited Industry Scholarships

  • Archie Weston
  • Renae Piggott - Murdoch University

Integrity Systems Company Scholarship

  • Lauren Rowlands, UTAS
Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by