Strong family wins champion cow at NSW Holstein State Show

Strong family wins NSW Holstein state champion with Calderwood Goldendreams


Dairy

Champion: NSW Holstein State Show senior champion was the Strong familys Calderwood Goldendreams, led by Ben Strong. Judge John Gardiner and Ron Arthur, of Nowra Truck and Tractor make the presentation.

Champion: NSW Holstein State Show senior champion was the Strong familys Calderwood Goldendreams, led by Ben Strong. Judge John Gardiner and Ron Arthur, of Nowra Truck and Tractor make the presentation.

Aa

A quality field of cattle at the NSW Holstein State Show at Nowra.

Aa

The Strong family of Albion Park had a day out at the NSW Holstein State Show at the Nowra Showground, taking out champion and reserve champion cow and intermediate champion.

The Strongs won champion cow with Calderwood Goldendreams, which was led by Ben Strong

They also claimed reserve champion with Bluechip Atwood Whynot, while honourable mention was the Tom and Kylie Cochrane entry, Genalbas Dreamy Jade.

The Strongs also claim intermediate champion with Stronbark Arc Candy.

Hosted by the South Coast and Tablelands Holstein Sub Branch for the fourth year in a row, the show also featured a red and white section.

Senior champion red and white was the Wilson family entry Mosleigh Dynamite Sylvia led by Ebony Wills.

Judge John Gardiner looks over the senior champion cow line up at the NSW Holstein State Show.

Judge John Gardiner looks over the senior champion cow line up at the NSW Holstein State Show.

The intermediate red and white champion was Charles Lucas' entry Codas Reality Candyapple, while the junior champion red and white was Emily Jeffery's entry Whitegold PG Diamond Tequila.

Junior champion Holstein was the Herne and Russell entry Boscawen Solomon Hezbollah led by Georgia Herne, who also claimed the junior champion of the youth show.

The All Australian Calf born on or after August 25, 2018 and led by a handler under 17 for the Greg Simpson Memorial Award was won by the AJ and RA Allen entry Galba Crush Alexandra led by Yolande Thompson.

Well-known Victorian dairyman John Gardiner from Avonlea Holsteins at Cardinia, south-east of Melbourne, judged this year's show, praising exhibitors for presenting some quality animals.

"We have had a quality line up of cows, especially in the champion cow line up," he said.

"A quality line up and a lot of time and effort goes into getting these cows ready, it doesn't just happen by chance, it's a 365 day a year job.

Junior champion red and white was Emily Jefferys entry Whitegold PG Diamond Tequila with Steve King and Jacqui Crapp.

Junior champion red and white was Emily Jefferys entry Whitegold PG Diamond Tequila with Steve King and Jacqui Crapp.

"I think shows have become more relevant in the cows that are winning because they show us the cows we want in our every day herds - what we should be aspiring to.

"The champion cow today is the young cow and she not only exemplifies the type of cow we want to breed, not only here in Australia, but also on a worldwide scene.

"They don't have to be extreme in stature but we do want balanced cows and this cow is so balanced."

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by