Wheat awards dinner

Wheat awards presentation dinner

Video
Aa

A big night for the state's wheat growers

Growers from the state's wheat cropping belt gathered at Club Dubbo last Friday night for the 2019 Agricultural Societies Council/ Suncorp Bank Dryland Field Wheat Competition awards dinner for bread wheat and Durum pasta types.

Aa
Ben Graystone, Suncorp Bank northern NSW manager, Orange, checks notes with David Herbert, Woodlands, Eugowra, the ASCs wheat committee chairman.

Ben Graystone, Suncorp Bank northern NSW manager, Orange, checks notes with David Herbert, Woodlands, Eugowra, the ASCs wheat committee chairman.

Graham Lieschke, Henty, is presented with a dedication and commitment to the competition award for his services to the southern region by competition coordinator Tom Dwyer.

Graham Lieschke, Henty, is presented with a dedication and commitment to the competition award for his services to the southern region by competition coordinator Tom Dwyer.

Peter Hollingworth, Suncorp Bank, presents Kay and Kevin Barwick, Warrabah, Willow Tree, their winning Central Region prizes.

Peter Hollingworth, Suncorp Bank, presents Kay and Kevin Barwick, Warrabah, Willow Tree, their winning Central Region prizes.

Ben Graystone, Suncorp Bank northern NSW manager, Orange, with state champions, the McLeod family, Thornleigh, Wallendbeen, Malcolm, Diana, Claudia 15, Julia, Estee 5, Sacha, 9, Scott and Lily, 12, with ASCs Tim OBrien, Goonumbla.

Ben Graystone, Suncorp Bank northern NSW manager, Orange, with state champions, the McLeod family, Thornleigh, Wallendbeen, Malcolm, Diana, Claudia 15, Julia, Estee 5, Sacha, 9, Scott and Lily, 12, with ASCs Tim OBrien, Goonumbla.

Mark and Mandy Bowyer, Wooddown, Lockhart, western region winners with Catherine and Ben Cruikshank, Merryvale, Ganmain.

Mark and Mandy Bowyer, Wooddown, Lockhart, western region winners with Catherine and Ben Cruikshank, Merryvale, Ganmain.

Wombat growers of Redfern Downs, placed third in the southern region, Matthew Houston, Brendan Shoard, Jeshua Smith, Young, their agronomist, and Douglas Houston, celebrated their first regional finals entry.

Wombat growers of Redfern Downs, placed third in the southern region, Matthew Houston, Brendan Shoard, Jeshua Smith, Young, their agronomist, and Douglas Houston, celebrated their first regional finals entry.

George Duddy and Alexandra Cordi, Hudson, Blackville, third placegetters in the Durum awards, discuss weather conditions with Karen and Brendan Munn, Gurley, secretary and president of Moree Show Society.

George Duddy and Alexandra Cordi, Hudson, Blackville, third placegetters in the Durum awards, discuss weather conditions with Karen and Brendan Munn, Gurley, secretary and president of Moree Show Society.

The Kilby family, Inglewood, Gilgandra, winners of the Excellence award, Kevin and Jenny with Molly Redden, Purlewaugh, (second left) and Jon Kilby.

The Kilby family, Inglewood, Gilgandra, winners of the Excellence award, Kevin and Jenny with Molly Redden, Purlewaugh, (second left) and Jon Kilby.

Tim Roberts, Ilgar, Narromine, Angus Stanford, Malmo, Woodstock, with Jemma, Martha 3, and Tom Yates, Windana, Yerong Creek.

Tim Roberts, Ilgar, Narromine, Angus Stanford, Malmo, Woodstock, with Jemma, Martha 3, and Tom Yates, Windana, Yerong Creek.

Marcia and Ken Thorburn, Wallendbeen discuss the continued successes of Wallendbeen crops with Meg Pilley, Suncorp Bank, Dubbo.

Marcia and Ken Thorburn, Wallendbeen discuss the continued successes of Wallendbeen crops with Meg Pilley, Suncorp Bank, Dubbo.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by