Sydney Show entry numbers and judges revealed

Sydney Royal Easter Show sees rise in dairy cattle entries, with beef slightly down

Beef
With one month until the Sydney Royal Easter Show begins, organisers say there are no changes to their event plans despite lingering coronavirus threats. Photo: Rachael Webb

With one month until the Sydney Royal Easter Show begins, organisers say there are no changes to their event plans despite lingering coronavirus threats. Photo: Rachael Webb

Aa

Santa Gertudis, Australian Whites and dairy cattle were some of the big movers.

Aa

The Royal Agricultural Society of NSW have spoken out on the lingering threat of an Australian coronavirus outbreak and say the show will go on.

With one month until the Sydney Royal Easter Show officially kicks off and hundreds of cattle and sheep exhibitors gather for judging, organisers have said there are no changes to their event plans.

"Like any major event, we are taking direction and advice, and working closely with NSW Health and other relevant authorities to remain updated and prepared," a RAS spokesperson said.

The Sydney Royal Easter Show attracts up to 900,000 people through the gates. Photo: Rachael Webb

The Sydney Royal Easter Show attracts up to 900,000 people through the gates. Photo: Rachael Webb

"The health and safety of our patrons and visitors will always be paramount across all aspects of the show."

It comes as the nation's chief health officers considered following the lead of other countries and implementing mass gathering bans including cancelling large sporting events or religious gatherings.

In 2020 livestock competitions will feature a total of 841 beef cattle (993 head in 2019), 300 purebred and trade steers (298 head in 2019), 301 head of dairy (219 head in 2019), 564 meat and dual purpose sheep (402 head in 2019) and 321 Merinos (279 head in 2019).

Entry numbers in the beef cattle competition at Sydney Royal.

Entry numbers in the beef cattle competition at Sydney Royal.

Numbers are understandably down for last year's feature breed, Angus, with 127 head compared to 313 in 2019. They will be judged by Troy Setter.

The biggest rise in entries in the beef ring came in the Santa Gertrudis breed with 97 head compared to 54 last year to go under the eye of David Bassingthwaighte.

Other beef cattle judges include Krystelle Ridley (Australian Lowlines, Maine Anjou), Terry Connor (Brahmans), Scott Myers (Charolais), Erica Halliday (Devon, Red Angus), Erin Waters (Hereford and Heifer Fitting Challenge), Tim Lord (Limousin), Tim Bayliss (Murray Grey, Red Poll), David Smith (Shorthorns), Kyle Lewis of Canada (Simmental/Fleckvieh), Peter Falls (Speckle Park) and Hannah Powe (Other recognised breeds and RAS Youth Show).

The interbreed heifer will be judged by Steve Crowley, breeder's group will be under Scott Hann, the Uruqhart Trophy will be judged by David Bassingthwaighte and Liz Manchee and the Hordern Trophy judged by Rob Sinnamon, who is also in charge of the young judges state final.

The steers will be judged by Bob Jamieson, Craig Price, and Jeff House.

Dairy cattle numbers have reason almost 100 head in 2020 with stronger showings in all breeds, particularly in the Holstein and Jersey rings.

Judges include Robert Dolman (Ayshire), Colin Daley (Brown Swiss and young judges state final), Josh Smith (Guernsey), Matt Templeton (Holstein), Brooke Evans (Illawarra), Lachlan Fry (Jersey) Gavin Wake (dairy paraders) and Brad Gavenlock (All Breeds Youth Class).

Dairy cattle entries for the 2020 Sydney Show.

Dairy cattle entries for the 2020 Sydney Show.

Numbers have risen just as considerably in the meat and dual purpose sheep breeds where a total of 502 head have been nominated.

Australian Whites are up from 29 to 96 head in 2020 while Corriedales rose to 69 compared with 35 last year and White Suffolks are expecting 92 entries.

However, Hampshire Downs and Texels will be missing this year.

Judges include Jo Balcombe (Suffolk), Kelvin Cronk (Dorset/Dorset Horn, Southdown and Wiltshire Horn), Bron Ellis (Corriedale) and Justin Kirkby (Dorper), Harold Manton (Border Leicester), Will Milroy (White Suffolk), Philip Schalkwyk (Australian White), and Heidi Sherwood (handler classes).

The meat and dual purpose sheep entries for Sydney Royal.

The meat and dual purpose sheep entries for Sydney Royal.

At least 321 Merinos (243 Merinos and 78 Poll Merinos) will be exhibited, significantly higher than the 279 last year while in the fleeces one Corriedale and 86 Merinos have been nominated.

The superfine Merinos will be judged by John Barty, ultrafine with Tim Bower, fine wool will be judged by Brent Flood, fine medium will be judged by Mitch Hogg and the medium and strong will be judged by Tony Brooks.

In the Poll Merino ring, the fine medium, medium and strong wool will be judged by Ian Michael, while the ultrafine, superfine and fine will be judged by Graham Coddington.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by